» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Showdown: The Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Showdown: The Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew (Introduction by)

About this title: Elizabeth Drew presents a vivid account of the dramatic and historic political clash between Bill Clinton and Newt Gingrich as the Speaker of the House sought to repeal the New Deal. Her reporting also reveals the turmoil within the White House and among Republicans -- Bob Dole and Gingrich in particular -- as this remarkable story progressed. Her new afterword shows the political fallout from this struggle and discusses the implications of the '96 elections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House / Elizabeth Drew used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House / Elizabeth Drew

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £16.72

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Description: 398 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Clinton, Bill, 1946-. Gingrich, Newt. United States--Politics and government--1993-2001. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 398. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House new book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth Author Drew, Elizabeth Introduction By Not Available

price: £20.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 6 inches. (00400 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £2.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth (Introduction By)

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White... used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White...

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Like New. Excellent condition for book and dust jacket. 080510B61. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown used book

Showdown

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Fine. The Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House new book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: New. 0684815184 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Fine. 0684825511 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Fine. 0684825511. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Drew, Elizabeth

price: £5.54

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Very Good. 0684815184 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Good. Hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684815183 ISBN: 0684815184

Description: Ex-library. 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House

by Elizabeth Drew

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684825519 ISBN: 0684825511

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House used book