|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Elizabeth Drew presents a vivid account of the dramatic and historic political clash between Bill Clinton and Newt Gingrich as the Speaker of the House sought to repeal the New Deal. Her reporting also reveals the turmoil within the White House and among Republicans -- Bob Dole and Gingrich in particular -- as this remarkable story progressed. Her new afterword shows the political fallout from this struggle and discusses the implications of the '96 elections.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Showdown: The Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
(149 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House / Elizabeth Drew
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Description: 398 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Clinton, Bill, 1946-. Gingrich, Newt. United States--Politics and government--1993-2001. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 398. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth Author Drew, Elizabeth Introduction By Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 6 inches. (00400 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Touchstone ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 04/1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Touchstone ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 04/1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Touchstone ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 04/1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth (Introduction By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White...
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Like New. Excellent condition for book and dust jacket. 080510B61. read more
|
|
Showdown
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Fine. The Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandraSoft,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: New. 0684815184 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adventurebookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Fine. 0684825511 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Fine. 0684825511. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew Elizabeth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Drew, Elizabeth
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Very Good. 0684815184 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1996-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Good. Hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684815183
ISBN: 0684815184
Description: Ex-library. 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Showdown: the Struggle Between the Gingrich Congress and the Clinton White House
by
Elizabeth Drew
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684825519
ISBN: 0684825511
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |