» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sibling Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sibling Society

by Robert W Bly

About this title: The author of Iron John expands his mythic perspective to examine American culture at large, and finds us to be a nation of squabbling children.. }In his phenomenal bestseller, Iron John, Robert Bly captivated the nation with the wisdom embedded in a thousand-year-old fairy tale, creating both a cultural movement and publishing history.Now, in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Robert Bly

price: £1.25

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780679781288 ISBN: 0679781285

Description: Good. OCCASIONAL INKED ANNOTATION. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sibling Society: the Culture of Half-Adults

by Robert Bly

price: £2.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241137215 ISBN: 0241137217

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sibling Society: the Culture of Half-Adults

by Robert Bly

price: £2.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241137215 ISBN: 0241137217

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sibling Society: the Culture of Half-Adults

by Robert Bly

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241137215 ISBN: 0241137217

Description: Fine. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Sibling Society used audio book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert; Bly, Robert

price: £3.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679451600 ISBN: 0679451609

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.8 x 7 x 4.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good in Good jacket Ex-Library NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Book has never been read; the paper jacket cover is in excellent condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KHBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert

price: £4.96

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781288 ISBN: 0679781285

Description: Good. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert

price: £4.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241137215 ISBN: 0241137217

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's stamp on page edges. Gift inscription on verso of ffep. If not for stamps and inscription, this book would have been assssed as "fine". Unclipped dj has some edgewear to top and bottom. Otherwise, book looks unread. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly Robert

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton (, London Date Published: 1996) ISBN-13: 9780241137215 ISBN: 0241137217

Description: Very good copy with dust wrapper. 'Damaged' stamped along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Sibling Society: the Culture of Half-Adults used book

The Sibling Society: the Culture of Half-Adults

by Robert Bly

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140262230 ISBN: 0140262237

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1997. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8496095 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W

price: £5.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight wear to D/J-text is clean, tight, as new. First Ed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sibling Society: an Impassioned Call for the Rediscovery of Adulthood

by Bly, Robert

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1996 reprint. Clean, solid binding, lightly used, corner crease on front cover, little wear otherwise, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sibling Society used book

Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Robert Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press (1996), Edition: 1st Edition, Hardcover, 336 pages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition, No Marks, Small Stain on Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sibling Society used book

Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, remainder mark, stk #914m9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Fine. 0201406462 First Edition. New, very minor shelfwear. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Fine. 0201406462 1st Printing. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibling Society used book

The Sibling Society

by Bly, Robert W

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679781288 ISBN: 0679781285

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sibling Society used book

Sibling Society

by Robert Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sibling Society used book

Sibling Society

by Robert Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sibling Society used book

Sibling Society

by Robert Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201406467 ISBN: 0201406462

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"A poet as social commentator, drawing on the mythopoetic to illustrate his argument. Part of my ongoing expedition into the territory in which my romantic rebel meets my rationalist, and my hippie reassesses the unintended consequences of his values. Sometimes the book makes me squirm. In my objection I see a wish not to face difficult truths. So, call it challenging, the core that we have lost our "verticality" - our connection with tradition and spirit. Our siblings, particularly as men, are like frat brothers - with whom we bond horizontally, but through whom we lose the ability to discern."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Elijah, Mariposa, CA

"An astonishingly prescient book that bemoans the leveling of society and the disappearing adult in America. Bly has received a fair share of criticism for his various works and beliefs, but this is a must-read for anyone trying to understand modern American culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Judy Gail, Jackson, MI

"Robert Bly's "The Sibling Society" has a sound premise and all too much truth lies in this premise: That we live in a society devoid of fathers who discipline, who are avaialble, and who are heroes we can both love and rebel against to find ourselves whether male or female. Understanding the necessity to end tyrannical patriarchal societies, the pendulum has swung so far in the other direction that we live in a society where we remain fixated in adolescence competing with each other like siblings rather than compromising adults. The effects this has had and continues to have on self-discipline, achievement, and the desire to do good for the community at large are all covered. Bly mixes in poetry which helps show how a society without myth and literacy also affects its downfall. The one thing lacking in the book is enough suggestions as to how we might ever get back to a society that favors the growin phases of childhood, adolescence, and the desire to be an adult with all the responsibilities this requires. I don't think one person can answer this, so I suppose I should not expect it of this poet laureate and loving, mature father himself. In the meantime, I couldn't agree more with what he writes and wish I had some answers too. It was a most interesting and informative read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Liz, Victoria, TX

"I must begin by saying I didn't finish this book. I checked it out of the library because the idea seemed interesting, but in actuality, Bly never sat down and defined or explained what he meant by a "sibling society." I believe he meant that people are beginning to feel that the only people who are worthy of their time and effort are those who are their same age, and that people are generally showing a decline in moral values because of this, but I'm not too sure. I finished 2 chapters and started a third, but became highly annoyed with Bly's highly opinionated statements (which he stated as fact that shouldn't be refuted) and his biological underpinnings that seemed more to be added "after the fact" than important to the discussion at hand or the route he was currently going with. He blames many of society's ills on the disintegration of the family unit and the changes in parenting styles over the years. Some of his conservative views are extremely fitting in Texas, and perhaps that is why the library got this book. But I for one refused to continue dealing with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.