About this title: The author of Iron John expands his mythic perspective to examine American culture at large, and finds us to be a nation of squabbling children.. }In his phenomenal bestseller, Iron John, Robert Bly captivated the nation with the wisdom embedded in a thousand-year-old fairy tale, creating both a cultural movement and publishing history.Now, in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1920
ISBN-13:9780679781288ISBN:0679781285
Description: Good. OCCASIONAL INKED ANNOTATION. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780241137215ISBN:0241137217
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780241137215ISBN:0241137217
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780201406467ISBN:0201406462
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Book has never been read; the paper jacket cover is in excellent condition read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780241137215ISBN:0241137217
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's stamp on page edges. Gift inscription on verso of ffep. If not for stamps and inscription, this book would have been assssed as "fine". Unclipped dj has some edgewear to top and bottom. Otherwise, book looks unread. 319pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780140262230ISBN:0140262237
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1997. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8496095 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780201406467ISBN:0201406462
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight wear to D/J-text is clean, tight, as new. First Ed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1996 reprint. Clean, solid binding, lightly used, corner crease on front cover, little wear otherwise, no markings or highlighting. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press (1996), Edition: 1st Edition, Hardcover, 336 pages
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201406467ISBN:0201406462
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition, No Marks, Small Stain on Front Cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780201406467ISBN:0201406462
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, remainder mark, stk #914m9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"A poet as social commentator, drawing on the mythopoetic to illustrate his argument. Part of my ongoing expedition into the territory in which my romantic rebel meets my rationalist, and my hippie reassesses the unintended consequences of his values. Sometimes the book makes me squirm. In my objection I see a wish not to face difficult truths. So, call it challenging, the core that we have lost our "verticality" - our connection with tradition and spirit. Our siblings, particularly as men, are like frat brothers - with whom we bond horizontally, but through whom we lose the ability to discern."
"An astonishingly prescient book that bemoans the leveling of society and the disappearing adult in America. Bly has received a fair share of criticism for his various works and beliefs, but this is a must-read for anyone trying to understand modern American culture."
"Robert Bly's "The Sibling Society" has a sound premise and all too much truth lies in this premise: That we live in a society devoid of fathers who discipline, who are avaialble, and who are heroes we can both love and rebel against to find ourselves whether male or female. Understanding the necessity to end tyrannical patriarchal societies, the pendulum has swung so far in the other direction that we live in a society where we remain fixated in adolescence competing with each other like siblings rather than compromising adults. The effects this has had and continues to have on self-discipline, achievement, and the desire to do good for the community at large are all covered. Bly mixes in poetry which helps show how a society without myth and literacy also affects its downfall. The one thing lacking in the book is enough suggestions as to how we might ever get back to a society that favors the growin phases of childhood, adolescence, and the desire to be an adult with all the responsibilities this requires. I don't think one person can answer this, so I suppose I should not expect it of this poet laureate and loving, mature father himself. In the meantime, I couldn't agree more with what he writes and wish I had some answers too. It was a most interesting and informative read."
"I must begin by saying I didn't finish this book. I checked it out of the library because the idea seemed interesting, but in actuality, Bly never sat down and defined or explained what he meant by a "sibling society." I believe he meant that people are beginning to feel that the only people who are worthy of their time and effort are those who are their same age, and that people are generally showing a decline in moral values because of this, but I'm not too sure. I finished 2 chapters and started a third, but became highly annoyed with Bly's highly opinionated statements (which he stated as fact that shouldn't be refuted) and his biological underpinnings that seemed more to be added "after the fact" than important to the discussion at hand or the route he was currently going with. He blames many of society's ills on the disintegration of the family unit and the changes in parenting styles over the years. Some of his conservative views are extremely fitting in Texas, and perhaps that is why the library got this book. But I for one refused to continue dealing with it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.