» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sick Heart River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

About this title: "Sick Heart River" is John Buchan's most powerful novel and his last, completed days before his death. It was published posthumously in 1941. Buchan's rich descriptions of the rugged Canadian Northwest Territories are influenced by his real-life voyage down the Mackenzie River in 1937. At that time, Buchan was Governor-General of Canada. The main character, the lawyer and politician Sir Edward Leithen - perhaps the most autobiographical of Buchan's characters - has been diagnosed with advanced tuberculosis and has been given a year to live. A former colleague, American John S. Blenkiron, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £2.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black and White Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781873631065 ISBN: 1873631065

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £4.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First In This Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: B&W Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781873631065 ISBN: 1873631065

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine crease. Corner tips creased. Spine faded and patchy fading to covers. Minor handling wear. 211pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £15.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1 Jan 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340018231 ISBN: 0340018232

Description: Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. light. pp. 254. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £24.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hodder and Stoughton. Book-VG, spine edges slightly rubbed. Gilt titles on spine. 7.5x5. 318pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £24.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep; spine a little bumped; some wear to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan: John. :

price: £28.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. First Edition. Green cloth boards with some rubbing to covers. Inside qwuite clean. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan

price: £51.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1941

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sick Heart River By Buchan, John

price: £1.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140068047 ISBN: 014006804X

Description: Good. 014006804X pages tanned w/age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £4.09

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140068047 ISBN: 014006804X

Description: Very Good. Penguin Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 6804. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Reading Crease To The Front Cover Near The Spine & There Is A Tiny Corner Crease To The Front Cover There Is A Name & Adress Lable To The Back Of The Front & Back Covers There Is A E On The Of The Back Of The Front Cover There Is A Name & A Town Name On The Fly Leaf The Page Edges Are Very Very Lightly Tanned. The Cover Artist Is Kenneth Wynn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Sick Heart River: The last and greatest adventure of The main character, the lawyer and politician Sir Edward Leithen-perhaps the most autobiographical of Buchan's characters-has been diagnosed with advanced tuberculosis and has been given a year to live. A former colleague, American John S. Blenkiron, requests help to find his niece's husband, who appears to have flown from his very successful financial career to the Canadian north. Leithen agrees to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1941

Description: Published by N/A in 1941. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #28619 3GRE4-H 8263030 (#H35-28) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black and White Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781873631065 ISBN: 1873631065

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sick Heart River: \N new book

Sick Heart River: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £6.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIRLINN GENERAL Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970306 ISBN: 184697030X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 214 pages. (\n) lawyer and politician sir edward leithen has been diagnosed with advanced tuberculosis and has been given a year to live. a former colleague, american john s. blenkiron, requests help to find his niece's husband, who appears to have flown from his very successful financial career to the canadian north and leithen agrees to help. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sick Heart River new book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £7.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh, Scotland. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970306 ISBN: 184697030X

Description: New. New soft cover. The last of the author's series of "Leithen" novels, completed shortly before his death. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £10.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1941

Description: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1941, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, corners bumped, wear to edges, green cloth, owners inscription. 109557B3BLU3D* 1258099 (#H06-01) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by J. Buchan

price: £12.53

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1941

Description: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1941, 318 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, boards good, boards creased to head & tail of spine. 22367B3GRE3H* 8110644 (#H05-02) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan (J)

price: £24.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1941]

Description: 8vo., Second Impression, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, covers lightly faded at extremities else a very good, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter very lightly frayed at edges. Nice copy published two months after the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John

price: £85.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Good Dust-Jacket that is a little chipped and worn to outer edges, with slight loss of approx 1cm to the top edge of the upper cover, with miniscule loss to base of spine. Not price clipped with publisher's price of 8/3 net showing on the inner flap of the d/j. Binding is firm with no hinge weakness and the book is clean internally ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan John

price: £30.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Octavo. 1st edition, 1941, 318pp, bound in green cloth bumped top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £86.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Publisher's near fine green cloth in dustwrapper. Page edges lightly toned, wrapper with some minor nicks and tears, small loss to right hand corner at the head of the spine. Neat ink ownership to ffep. A very good copy. The final novel from the master of adventure stories; Sir Edward Leithen travels deep into the Canadian Arctic to investigate a man's mysterious disappearance-It is one of Buchan's most spiritual novels, whose protaganist confronts death and redemption, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £101.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Finely bound in recent dark blue half calf with gilt titles to spine; blue cloth boards. Publisher's original spine and upper bound in at rear. The final novel from the master of adventure stories; Sir Edward Leithen travels deep into the Canadian Arctic to investigate a man's mysterious disappearance-It is one of Buchan's most spiritual novels, whose protaganist confronts death and redemption, and although not in the main Richard Hannay cannon, this title is nevertheless ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £127.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London Date Published: 1941

Description: FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Clean, bright publisher's green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt at base of spine somewhat faded. Bright price-clipped pictorial dust jacket with only light rubbing to extremities and a spot of chipping to the head of the spine. This example seems to be a variant dustwrapper, with the mountainscape design of the front panel printed in silver on a white background. A nice example. Near fine. The final novel from the master of adventure stories; Sir Edward Leithen ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £153.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth in dustwrapper. Light general wear. No inscriptions or price-clipping. Very good indeed. An attractive copy. The final novel from the master of adventure stories; Sir Edward Leithen travels deep into the Canadian Arctic to investigate a man's mysterious disappearance-It is one of Buchan's most spiritual novels, whose protagonist confronts death and redemption, and although not in the main Richard Hannay cannon, this title is nevertheless notable for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Sick Heart River new book

Sick Heart River

by Buchan, John, and Buchan, James (Introduction by)

price: £9.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polygon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970306 ISBN: 184697030X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sick Heart River new book

Sick Heart River

by John Buchan

price: £11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846970306 ISBN: 184697030X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of