» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Paul W. Kurtz (Photographer)

About this title: Sidney Hook is considered by many to be America's most influential philosopher. An earlier defender of Marxism, he became its most persistent critic, especially of its totalitarian and revolutionary manifestations. A student of John Dewey's pragmatism, Sidney Hook has written extensively about most of the live moral, social and political issues of the day. He has known and debated many of the leading thinkers of the twentieth century, such as Max Eastman, Bertrand Russell, Albert Einstein, Jacques Maritain, Mortimer Adler, Robert Hutchins, Paul Tillich, Noam Chomsky, and John Kenneth ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Paul Kurtz

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £7.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is creased and rubbed along edges, Book corners bumped, Text is clean, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Editor-Paul Kurtz

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Very Good. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. 360 pp. Blue cloth with silver gilt titles on spine. Fine, in good jacket. Jacket is price-clipped, with some edge wear-very small closed tears at upper back corners. Hook was an influential intellectual from the 1930 through the 1970s and 80s. In the course of his career he shifted from a Marxist to a "democratic socialist" opposed to totalitarianism in all forms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sidney Hook Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul, Ed

price: £12.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1983

Description: Cloth. Very Good. Previous owner's name penned at top of front ep. a few minor tears along top & bottom edge of dj.; else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £12.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Paul Kurtz

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Like New. 1983 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul, Ed

price: £13.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus; Buffalo, NY; 1983 Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/g-; 1st ed.; Philosophy; DJ has small tears, chips & scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £14.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879751916. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £14.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 360pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Buffalo: Prometheus, (1983). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook. Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook. Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor)

price: £15.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0879751916. 360pp. Anthology of writings on the ideas of Sidney Hook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sidney Hook, Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul, Ed

price: £16.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus 1983

Description: Near fine in good jacket. First edition. c2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sidney Hook; Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul, Ed

price: £18.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1983

Description: xii, 360p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Kurtz, Paul, Ed

price: £18.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: Very Good Copy. No d/j. pp. xii, 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism, used book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism,

by Kurtz, Paul [Ed. ],

price: £21.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1983, ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: hbk 360pp dj sl shelf worn and chipped at one place at top (now in protective sleeve) otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism new book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

by Paul Kurtz

price: £25.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy & Humanism new book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy & Humanism

by Paul Kurtz Phd

price: £35.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism new book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

price: £39.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0879751916. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy & Humanism new book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy & Humanism

by Paul Kurtz Phd

price: £43.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism new book

Sidney Hook: Philosopher of Democracy and Humanism

price: £46.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879751913 ISBN: 0879751916

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0879751916. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.