» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti, Michael Moore (Translator), Professor Raymond Rosenthal (Translator)

About this title: In The Silence of the Body, the Italian writer Guido Ceronetti trenchantly sifts through the miscellany of fact, legend, folk wisdom, and literary artifice by which cultures past and present have grappled with that most enigmatic of subjects, the human body. Long a student of ancient and classic writings, Ceronetti has culled their texts for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 233pp. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti Michael Moore

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido, And Moore, Michael (Translated

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Good. 0374264058 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 12/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti; Translator-Michael Moore

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Good. Normal wear-stamp and sticker on first page, stamp on page edges 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido, and Moore, Michael (Translated by), and Rosenthal, Raymond (Translated by)

price: £6.81

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £7.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 3/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £7.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido; Moore, Michael (Translator)

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Pages clean, binding firm. /Moderate dust jacket wear. 0374264058 Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti; Translator-Michael Moore

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido (Translated By Michael Moore)

price: £8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: 1st Edition; Near Fine/ Fine: light soil on top edges, else fine. A compendium of aphoristic opinions-erudite, outrageous and cranky-through which the author seeks to "lift the veil from human beings" in a way that medical doctors never will. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £8.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strous Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine/Fine. No marks or tears; book and DW in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Silence of the Body Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: FINE/FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body, Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body, Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar STraus Grioux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 374 26405 8 Gray cloth spine and russet hardcovers, nearly 9" tall. 234pp....Book NEW CONDITION--dust jacket New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido; Moore, Michael (Translation)

price: £9.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-Stated First Edition-NO price clippings or remainder marks. Tight spine-Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 234 pages. -From the Publisher In The Silence of the Body, the Italian writer Guido Ceronetti trenchantly sifts through the miscellany of fact, legend, folk wisdom, and literary artifice by which cultures past and present have grappled with that most enigmatic of subjects, the human body. Long a student of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido, And Moore, Michael (Translated By), And Rosenthal, Raymond (Translated By)

price: £9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: Hb Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 234pp. Trans. Michael Moore. LIght wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Silence of the Body Materials for the Study of Medicine used book

The Silence of the Body Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Guido Ceronetti

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374264055 ISBN: 0374264058

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked salmon colored paper over boards, grey cloth spine with black titleing. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean & bright, short gift inscripton is written small and neatly on the front free endpaper. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is clipped. 234 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Silence of the Body: Materials for the Study of Medicine

by Ceronetti, Guido

price: £10.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.