About this title: This immensely popular cookbook has stood the test of time and has been chosen for the James Beard Book Awards Hall of Fame. The cookbook contains 300 recipes of sophisticated, delicious, and easy-to-follow recipes, profusely illustrated with helpful line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780852234754ISBN:0852234759
Description: Good. The page spine slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Co Inc., U.S., New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. 7" x 10" Delicous recipes, menus, tips, lore form Manhattan's celebrated gourmet food shop. 414pp. All orders processed and desptached promptly, normally within 24HOURS from the UK. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WORKMAN PUBLISHING
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Published by Workman Publishing in 1991. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 362. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8532951 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Lukins, Sheila. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Inscription on flyleaf. Small stain on edge of pages and top edge of cover. Sticker residue on back cover. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Workman Publishing
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Lukins, Sheila. Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover worn at corners and edges, page blocks stained; text and binding firm. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894802041ISBN:0894802046
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"An inspiring cookbook that really celebrates food and makes you want to plan dinner parties. The recipes are a little outdated for being high fat, high calorie, so it's not one I use much in my everyday cooking."
"You can't be a serious cook and not have a Silver Palate cookbook. Chicken Marbella is most likely my favorite chicken recipe EVER. Their New Basics book is fabulous too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.