» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Silver Surfer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Silver Surfer

by Stan Lee

About this title: In order to save his beloved homeworld of Zenn-La, Norrin Radd sacrificed himself, becoming the herald of Galactus. Upon coming to Earth, he rediscovered his humanity and betrayed his world-devouring master. Now bound to his new home, this protector of purity wages war against the ultimate evil. Collects Silver Surfer (Vol. 1) #1-6

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Silver Surfer, the: Comic Book

by Lee, Stan & Kirby, Jack

price: £17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Marvel Comics, Usa Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book 'as new. ' All aspects clean. A comic book featuring the character " The Silver Surfer". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Silver Surfer Origins

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: £4.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Panini Books ISBN-13: 9781846530517 ISBN: 1846530512

Description: New. 1846530512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Silver Surfer Origins

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: £4.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Panini Books ISBN-13: 9781846530517 ISBN: 1846530512

Description: New. 1846530512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer: the Enslavers

by Lee. S.

price: £20.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Marvel Comics, 1990

Description: 80pp quarto, with many color illustrations throughout, decorated boards in color illustrated D/J, mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer

by Lee, Stan

price: £21.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: Kirby, Jack. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "High o'er the roof of the world he soars...free & unfettered as the roaring wind itself! Behold the sky-born spanner of a trillion galaxies...the restless, streaking stranger from the farthest reaches of space...this glistening, gleaming seeker of truth, whom man shall call forevermore--THE SILVER SURFER..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer: the Enslavers

by Lee. S.

price: £30.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Marvel Comics, 1990

Description: 80pp quarto, with many fine color illustrations throughout, illustrated boards in color illustrated D/J, mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer Vol.2, No. 1

by Lee, Stan

price: £10.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stapled Binding; 48 pages; Minor shelfwear; Browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Silver Surfer

by Stan Lee & Jack Kirby, Jack Kirby

price: £20.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671242251 ISBN: 0671242253

Description: Good. ISBN: 0671242253. Previous owner's name in front. General edge wear to cover. Binding is tight. Text is unmarked. Paper is sound for its age. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silver Surfer Nos. 1-5 Marvel Masterworks

by Stan Lee & John Buscema

price: £28.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Stated First Printing Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Marvel Comics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871356314 ISBN: 0871356317

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 206 pages. Book is in Fine condition-one corner lightly bumped. No dust jacket. Contents are: Introduction by Stan Lee; The Origin of the Silver Surfer! (The Silver Surfer #1, August, 1968); When Lands The Saucer! (#2, October 1968); The Power and the Prize! (#3, December, 1968); The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny! (#4, February, 1969); -And Who Shall Mourn for Him? (#5, April, 1969). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CharterOakBooks.Net, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Silver Surfer, Volume 15 (Marvel Masterworks); Reprinting the Silver Surfer Nos 1-5. used book

The Silver Surfer, Volume 15 (Marvel Masterworks); Reprinting the Silver Surfer Nos 1-5.

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: £31.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Marvel Comics, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871356314 ISBN: 0871356317

Description: Small 4to (10.25 inches tall) 206 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: The comics are all reproduced in full color. This has a two page introduction by Stan Lee and reprints The Silver Surfer, numbers 1-5: The Origin of the Silver Surfer; When Lands the Saucer; The Power and the Prize; The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny; ---And Who Shall Mourn for Him? . This volume is part of the Marvel Masterworks series. black boards with silver text and decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silver Surfer

price: £59.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871356314 ISBN: 0871356317

Description: Color Cartoons. As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marvel Masterworks #15-the Silver Surfer #1-5.

by Lee, Stan

price: £66.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871356314 ISBN: 0871356317

Description: 1st, small 4to, full black leatherette stamped in silver. Reprints issues 1-5 of the original Silver Surfer comic from 1968, with new color. Incredible art by John Buscema. In shrinkwrap. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Silver Surfer Origins

by Lee, Stan

price: £8.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panini Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846530517 ISBN: 1846530512

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Silver Surfer (Tpb)

by Lee, Stan

price: £13.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel (1st Printing, December 1997), N.Y., N. Y ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: Kirby, Jack (Illustrator) Used-Like New. Product Description\nISBN: 0785106529. UNCIRCULATED COPY. Condition is FINE or better. UNBROKEN SPINE. Pages 0 Weight 0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Silver Surfer (Tpb)

by Lee, Stan

price: £16.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel (1st Printing, December 1997), N.Y., N. Y ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: Kirby, Jack (Illustrator) New. Product Description\nISBN: 0785106529. Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. Condition is VERY FINE or better. UNBROKEN SPINE. Pages 0 Weight 0. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Silver Surfer: the Ultimate Cosmic Experience

by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby

price: £16.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY/A Fireside Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671242251 ISBN: 0671242253

Description: Good. Moderate edgwear at spine; good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Silver Surfer the Enslavers

by Lee, Stan

price: £19.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, N.Y., N. Y

Description: Pollard, Keith (Illustrator) New. Product Description\nOversized Hardcover 8 1/2 X 11" Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. Condition is VERY FINE/NEAR MINT. Pages 0 Weight 0. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer

by Lee, Stan

price: £21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics, N.Y., N. Y Date Published: 12/31/1998 ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: Used-Like New. Condition is NEW! Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. Condition is NEAR MINT. Pages 0 Weight 1.11. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Silver Surfer (Tpb)

by Lee, Stan

price: £21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel (1st Printing, December 1997), N.Y., N. Y ISBN-13: 9780785106524 ISBN: 0785106529

Description: Kirby, Jack (Illustrator) New. Product Description\nISBN: 0785106529. Beautiful UNCIRCULATED COPY. Condition is VERY FINE-NEAR MINT. UNBROKEN SPINE. Pages 0 Weight 0. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: JOSEPH KOCH INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer the Enslavers

by Lee, Stan; Keith Pollard

price: £24.91

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer

by Lee, Stan; Kirby, Jack

price: £24.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback/Pictoral Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671242251 ISBN: 0671242253

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very tight and clean. No damage, only a couple small corner creases to covers. Profiles and photos of artists and authors. 114pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balancing Man Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Silver Surfer: the Ultimate Cosmic Experience!

by Lee, Stan And Jack Kirby

price: £24.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671242251 ISBN: 0671242253

Description: Good + 4to. Heavy edgewear, moderate rubbing to covers, pages slightly yellowed-but clean and bright with no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Silver Surfer

by Lee, Stan (Story) And Jack Kirby (Art).

price: £28.41

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster / Fireside, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671242251 ISBN: 0671242253

Description: VG+ 7" X 10" wraps with white spine and colorful comic art covers. Very slight rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges of the covers. 114 pages. Lee's collaboration with Kirby is "a visual feast for your unleashed imagination. Behold you now-the Silver Surfer! You'll never see his like again! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Surfer: Marvel Masterworks

by Lee, Stan

price: £31.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MARVEL BOOKS

Description: Fine. B000OLIYNA Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Silver Surfer: Marvel Masterworks

by Lee, Stan

price: £31.14

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MARVEL BOOKS

Description: New. B000OLIYNA Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1