|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Authors of the much anticipated Jean-Georges, four-star chef Jean-Georges Vongerichten and food writer/home cook Mark Bittman join forces again to give home chefs the confidence to create fantastic meals. This groundbreaking cookbook has a structure as innovative as its recipes: each of fifty groupings of five recipes (for a total of 250) begins with a simple recipe and then proceeds, using the same basic technique, to give four increasingly sophisticated dishes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges, and Bittman, Mark
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. mylar cover has a very small tear on back. rubbing along edges of hardcover boards. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges & Mark Bittman
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy, "250 superb recipes arranged in a uniquely useful way, " many color photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 420 bright white pages with color photos throughout, tiny taped closed tear on top front edge of dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges, and Bittman, Mark
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket; several pages are dog-eared, mylar cover is rubbed and dimpled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges, And Mark Bittman
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Brodway Books, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.5" x 10.5" 420 pp. First edition. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Dj: with moderate edge and corner wear; and light rubbing-in protective glassine. read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular
by
Jean-Georges Vongerichten And Mark Bittman
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books,
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 420 pages, hardcover, the dust jacket has light edgewear, Bookspan stamp on the page edges, otherwise the cover and contents are fine, two noted chefs have presented 250 superb recipes arranged in a unique way-a basic recipe and four increasingly sophisticated variations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular
by
Vongerichten, Jean Georges
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-7679-0360-9. Hardcover. Broadway, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Mark Bittman, Mark Bittman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of...
by
Jean Georges Vongerichten; Mark Bittman
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2000-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Like New. Hardcover. No Dust jacket. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. Very gently used. We ship daily. read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Jean Georges Vongerichten; Mark Bittman
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2000-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Like New. 2000 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book, price cut inside jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4u31,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine. 0767903609 F/F. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0767903609 TALL. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. F/F in mylar protected DJ. Hint of edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean Georges, Bittman, Mark
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges, and Bittman, Mark
list price: £31.18
our price: £27.90
you save: £3.28 (11%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Just a trace of wear. 420 pages, Index, photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whiting Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges, and Bittman, Mark
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. 0767903609 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean Georges; Bittman, Mark
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. 0767903609 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular
by
Bittman, Mark And Vongerichten, Jean-Georges
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Gentl & Hyers (Photography) As New in Fine jacket. 8.25 x 10.25 in., 420 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Features a total of 250 recipes in 50 groups. Each group begins with a simple, elegant recipe-a few ingredients combined for maximum effect-followed by fully detailed, increasingly elaborate variations. For example, a recipe for Grilled Shrimp with Thyme and Lemon leads ... read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Jean Georges Vongerichten; Mark Bittman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2000-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Jean Georges Vongerichten And Mark Bittman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0767903609. A sharp copy! ; 1.26 x 10.08 x 8.11 Inches; 432 pages. read more
|
|
Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Jean Georges Vongerichten; Mark Bittman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2000-10-10
ISBN-13: 9780767903608
ISBN: 0767903609
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Empire,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Simple to Spectacular How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication
by
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges And Bittman, Martk
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: states and 1 in number line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway, NYC
Date Published: 2000
Description: F in F jacket. pp. 420. read more
| | | |