» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by James E Ambrose, Patrick Tripeny

About this title: This is the definitive reference for design and construction in an updated edition! Entering its seventh decade as the industry leader, "Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders" remains the reference of choice for designers and constructors. This new Tenth Edition is thoroughly revised and updated to reflect the latest practices in the design of structures. Long considered a standard in the field, this bestseller provides a clear, accessible presentation of the engineering information that is essential for architects and builders. Offering a concise, highly readable introduction to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Harry Parker

price: £7.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471618065 ISBN: 0471618063

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Harry Parker, James Ambrose

price: £7.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Harry Parker, James Ambrose

price: £7.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Good. B. In stock, slightly worn x library in good shape! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Harry Parker; James Ambrose

price: £7.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Fair. 8th edition as pictured. Moderate wear. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simplified Engineering for Architect 7th Edition

by Parker, Harry

price: £18.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780471618065 ISBN: 0471618063

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition

by James Ambrose

price: £19.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471321910 ISBN: 0471321915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Parker, Harry; Ambrose, James

price: £19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Very Good. No Dj. TEXT LIKE NEW; COVER HAS SOME WEAR AROUND EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition

by James Ambrose

price: £19.67

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471321910 ISBN: 0471321915

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, 9th Edition

by James Ambrose

price: £20.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471321910 ISBN: 0471321915

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Harry Parker; Editor-James Ambrose

price: £21.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1989-06-21 ISBN-13: 9780471618065 ISBN: 0471618063

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Harry Parker; James Ambrose

price: £24.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Parker, Harry

price: £25.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471618065 ISBN: 0471618063

Description: Good. 7th edition. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Book inside appears clean. No obvious markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Harry Parker

price: £25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Ambrose, James E.

price: £26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471321910 ISBN: 0471321915

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. This is one of the all-time best selling books on architecture. It provides a clear, accessible presentatin of the engineering inhformation that is essential for architects and guilders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of... used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of...

price: £28.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows shelf/reading wear w/scuffing to book edges-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simplified Engineering for Architects & Buil 8th Edition used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects & Buil 8th Edition

by Parker, Harry

price: £30.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Harry Parker

price: £41.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, By Ambrose, 10th Edition used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders, By Ambrose, 10th Edition

by Ambrose, James/ Tripeny, Patrick

price: £41.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471676072 ISBN: 0471676071

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24263576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471676072 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24263576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Harry Parker

price: £41.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471618065 ISBN: 0471618063

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides) new book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders (Parker-Ambrose Series of Simplified Design Guides)

by Parker, Harry; Ambrose, James

price: £41.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780471587033 ISBN: 0471587036

Description: New. 0471587036 HARDCOVER, EIGHTH EDITION 1993, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders. 9th Ed used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders. 9th Ed

by Ambrose, James E.; Parker, Harry; Parker, Harry Simplified Engineering For Architects And Builders

price: £47.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471321910 ISBN: 0471321915

Description: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. 9th edition. Name written on lower side edge of book pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders used book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by James Ambrose, Patrick Tripeny

price: £47.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471676072 ISBN: 0471676071

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders new book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Ambrose, James E, and Tripeny, Patrick

price: £51.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471676072 ISBN: 0471676071

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders new book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Ambrose, James E, and Tripeny, Patrick

price: £51.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471676072 ISBN: 0471676071

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: S.F.Systems Ltd - New York , NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders new book

Simplified Engineering for Architects and Builders

by Ambrose, James E, and Tripeny, Patrick

price: £53.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471676072 ISBN: 0471676071

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.