» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland.

by Theodor Fontane, Elizabeth Shub, Nonny Hogrogian

About this title: Sir Ribbeck finds a method of sharing the produce of his pear tree even after his death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor, And Shub, Elizabeth, And

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. [32] p. col. illus. 18 x 25 cm. Translation of: Sir Ribbeck auf Ribbeck auf Havelland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor Trans. Shub, Elizabeth

price: £6.08

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, Many Date Published: 1969

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Some of the pages has creases..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Theodor Fontane

price: £6.12

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780200717502 ISBN: 0200717502

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. [32]p(chiefly col illus); 18x24cm. Hardback with jacket. Freely translated from German by Elizabeth Shub. Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian. Very slight scuffing to cover top edge and jacket. Pages clean and tight. Usual library stamps and reference plate in endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor; Shub, Elizabeth

price: £6.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Book Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/2" x 10 1/2" Oblong. Heavy binding book is a clean ex-lib copy. Book has minor edgewear, pocket remains in rear. Pages are clean with color illustrations. Sir Ribbeck gave away sweet pairs from a special tree each day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto Date Published: 1969

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong. Freely translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub, unpaginated, color illustrations, pictorial cloth library style binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane Theodor

price: £6.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: newventurebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor; Shub, Elizabeth (Trans. )

price: £6.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good in Poor jacket. Oblong book; light wear, tanning; sound book. The dj is present but heavily torn and in pieces. Illustrator: Hogrogian, Nonny. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 068554. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Thodor; Translated By Elizabeth Shub

price: £6.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Near Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Ex-lib with pocket pulled but all pages present. Text tight and bright. Boards look fab! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Theodor Fontane

price: £7.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Theodor Fontane

price: £7.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier-Macmillan Ltd, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780027356304 ISBN: 0027356302

Description: Hogrogian. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Translated By Elizabeth Shub

price: £8.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200717502 ISBN: 0200717502

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Good/Fair. Ex-library book with the usual markings. Shows signs of being well read with some grubby marks etc. The book is covered in library film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Theodor Fontane

price: £8.42

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. G+no dj, ex-lib w/usual marks, pictorial library binding. Freely Translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub. Ils. by woodcuts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor & Shub, Elizabeth

price: £8.42

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian, illus. Good+/Poor., DJ. 16mo oblong, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Clean cop-no school or library markings. DJ is very damaged. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theordor / Shub, Elizabeth

price: £9.35

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1969

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good in pict. boards. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor, Transtated By Elizabeth Shub

price: £9.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st so stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: illus. by Nonny Hogrogian. Xlib, hb, vg bk/vgdj, cardpocket on front endpg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodore, Translated By Elizabeth Shub

price: £9.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pictorial Hardcover NO DJ 1st printing-Good condition-1969 Macmillan Pictorial Hardcover NO DJ-exschool library w/stamps & bookplate remains-ILLUSTRATED-clean text-good binding- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor Translated By Elizabeth Shub

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The MacMillan Co. (1969)

Description: Stated 1st printing; oblong small 4to.; pictorial boards; hardcover; illustrated by Caldecott medal winner Nonny Hogrogian; translated from the German poem; very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor

price: £11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. NF in NONE jacket. 4to. pp. Unpaginated. 1st edition [Mscmillsn 1969]. No dust jacket. Fontane's poem translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub and skillfully illustrated by Hogrogian. Oblong small 4to. Slight wear at the tips and 'GR. 2' noted on the FFEP in marker-else about Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland. Translated By Elizabeth Shub

by Fontane, Theodor

price: £12.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Binding: Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicated binding design. Publisher: Macmillan,, NY: Date Published: (1969).

Description: VG+/VG+ (light shelfwear). Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor

price: £13.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland. a Poem

by Fontane, Theodor (Translated By Elizabeth Shub)

price: £14.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. About Fine. Very Good Dj. Oblong 8vo. Sir Ribbeck was a kindly old man with a miserly son and this poem, well-known to German children, tells how is made sure that the children of his town would always have fresh pears to eat, even after his death. Freely translated from German to English verse by Mrs Shub to whom this copy previously belonged, with delightful color illustrations by CALDECOTT HONORED-HOGROGIAN. Corners are a touch bumped; dust jacket a little worn at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland (Sir Ribbeck Auf Ribbeck Auf Havelland in English)

by Fontane, Theodor

price: £15.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oblong Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, Collier-Macmillan Limited, London Date Published: ©1969

Description: 9 x 6.5, Ex-library, Very Good+ interior, stamps on dedication page, card pocket removed from rear ep, Very Good full green illustrated covers, lightly bumped corners, shelfwear, No DJ, Freely translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub, Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian, Copyright © 1969, First Printing, unpaginated, LCCN: 69012746. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-Because, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland. a Poem

by Fontane, Theodor (Translated By Elizabeth Shub)

price: £15.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Fine. Very Good+ Dj. Oblong 8vo. Sir Ribbeck was a kindly old man with a miserly son and this poem, well-known to German children, tells how is made sure that the children of his town would always have fresh pears to eat, even after his death. Freely translated from German to English verse by Mrs Shub to whom this copy previously belonged, with delightful color illustrations by CALDECOTT HONORED-HOGROGIAN. Corners are a touch bumped; dust jacket a lightly worn at the corners ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sir Ribeck of Ribbeck of Havelland

by Fontane, Theodor (Translated By Elizabeth Shub)

price: £15.58

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200717502 ISBN: 0200717502

Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good+ in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Landscape 12mo. PB, Ex-Lib, pictorial paper boards, in like DJ, dec epp, G+/VG, unpaged, c.28pp, woodcuts by much-awarded Nonny Hogrogian. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of unclipped DJ, tape ghosts to flap edges from previous covering, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges of covers, small tape ghosts to covers from covering, inside has usual lbris stamps and a sticker remnant to rfep, else square, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.