Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company, Many
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Some of the pages has creases..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Date Published: 1971-04-29
ISBN-13:9780200717502ISBN:0200717502
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. [32]p(chiefly col illus); 18x24cm. Hardback with jacket. Freely translated from German by Elizabeth Shub. Woodcuts by Nonny Hogrogian. Very slight scuffing to cover top edge and jacket. Pages clean and tight. Usual library stamps and reference plate in endpapers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Book Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/2" x 10 1/2" Oblong. Heavy binding book is a clean ex-lib copy. Book has minor edgewear, pocket remains in rear. Pages are clean with color illustrations. Sir Ribbeck gave away sweet pairs from a special tree each day. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong. Freely translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub, unpaginated, color illustrations, pictorial cloth library style binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good in Poor jacket. Oblong book; light wear, tanning; sound book. The dj is present but heavily torn and in pieces. Illustrator: Hogrogian, Nonny. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 068554. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Near Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Ex-lib with pocket pulled but all pages present. Text tight and bright. Boards look fab! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collier-Macmillan Ltd, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780027356304ISBN:0027356302
Description: Hogrogian. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780200717502ISBN:0200717502
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Good/Fair. Ex-library book with the usual markings. Shows signs of being well read with some grubby marks etc. The book is covered in library film. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. G+no dj, ex-lib w/usual marks, pictorial library binding. Freely Translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub. Ils. by woodcuts. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian, illus. Good+/Poor., DJ. 16mo oblong, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Clean cop-no school or library markings. DJ is very damaged. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: The MacMillan Co. (1969)
Description: Stated 1st printing; oblong small 4to.; pictorial boards; hardcover; illustrated by Caldecott medal winner Nonny Hogrogian; translated from the German poem; very good in very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. NF in NONE jacket. 4to. pp. Unpaginated. 1st edition [Mscmillsn 1969]. No dust jacket. Fontane's poem translated from the German by Elizabeth Shub and skillfully illustrated by Hogrogian. Oblong small 4to. Slight wear at the tips and 'GR. 2' noted on the FFEP in marker-else about Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: PictoriaI Boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. About Fine. Very Good Dj. Oblong 8vo. Sir Ribbeck was a kindly old man with a miserly son and this poem, well-known to German children, tells how is made sure that the children of his town would always have fresh pears to eat, even after his death. Freely translated from German to English verse by Mrs Shub to whom this copy previously belonged, with delightful color illustrations by CALDECOTT HONORED-HOGROGIAN. Corners are a touch bumped; dust jacket a little worn at the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: PictoriaI Boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nonny Hogrogian. Fine. Very Good+ Dj. Oblong 8vo. Sir Ribbeck was a kindly old man with a miserly son and this poem, well-known to German children, tells how is made sure that the children of his town would always have fresh pears to eat, even after his death. Freely translated from German to English verse by Mrs Shub to whom this copy previously belonged, with delightful color illustrations by CALDECOTT HONORED-HOGROGIAN. Corners are a touch bumped; dust jacket a lightly worn at the corners ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780200717502ISBN:0200717502
Description: Hogrogian, Nonny. Good+ in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Landscape 12mo. PB, Ex-Lib, pictorial paper boards, in like DJ, dec epp, G+/VG, unpaged, c.28pp, woodcuts by much-awarded Nonny Hogrogian. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of unclipped DJ, tape ghosts to flap edges from previous covering, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges of covers, small tape ghosts to covers from covering, inside has usual lbris stamps and a sticker remnant to rfep, else square, and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.