» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics, Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Paul Davies (Introduction by)

About this title: Designed for non-scientists, Six Easy Pieces is an unparalleled introduction to the world of physics by one of the greatest teachers of all time.. }Richard P. Feynman (19181988) was widely recognized as the most creative physicist of the postWorld War II period. His career was extraordinarily expansive. From his contributions to the development ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. 0201408252 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 0201408252 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in good to very good condition with light normal surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. ) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. )

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: £6.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. ) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book. )

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: £6.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1994-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780201409550 ISBN: 0201409550

Description: Good. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997. Sixth printing. Paperback. 146 pp. Near fine. Previous owner sticker inside front cover. Almost no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. 0201408252 9th printing (1998), Perseus Books trade paperback. VG minus, w/ solid binding, uncreased spine. Slight moisture warp, 5 pages w/ underlining. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £6.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book) used book

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained By Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)

by Richard P. Feynman, Matthew L. Sands

price: £6.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201408256 ISBN: 0201408252

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"Six Easy Pieces ... not all that easy. My husband says I'm not smart enough to understand physics. Although I don't think that's entirely true, I will admit to some difficulties in following Feynman. I guess the low rating is more for me than for the professor!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"I'm a big fan of Feinman's teaching method. He focuses on understanding the basic principles that lead to the more interesting observations of nature. You don't need any math, or really any previous science background, to understand the gist of these lectures and yet some of the topics broached are deep and profound. Each of the six lectures can be easily read in under an hour and appreciated for the rest of the day!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Laurel, 84111, Vanuatu

"The first pieces are easy and articulate. The rest of the pieces aren't very well-explained, if you ask me...someone who has read her share of "Physics for dummies" books. Try Asimov. He's better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Cv, Minneapolis, MN

"This is the best physics lecturer ever, in his own environment, in the lecture hall. Brilliant, energetic, creative, and entertaining . . . he's a performer as well as being a Nobel Prize winning genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.