» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

by Paul Kurtz

About this title: In 1976, Kurtz founded CSICOP (Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal)--an organization that investigates claims of bogus science. In time for its 25th anniversary, SKEPTICAL ODYSSEYS is a collection of essays that recount the research that has occurred in the past two decades and comment on the current state of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 2nd printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Good. Hardcover/ No dust jacket; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £7.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Like New. First edition, 1st printing. Scratch on back of dustjacket. Otherwise, completely blemish-free. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: E. LEONARD, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £7.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers (NEW) new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers (NEW)

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £9.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Leading skeptics on the paranormal explain why in detail. Some easy and others not so easy to debunk. How about crop circles, boys? New, unmarked condition, clean, bright, straight. Promethius hardbound, 1st ed, 430 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Kutz, Paul (Editor)

price: £9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. light rubbing. little wear. 430 p.; 1.47" x 9.37" x 6.34". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts

by The World's Leading Paranormal Inqui...

price: £9.92

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Fine. Brand new book in excellent condtion. Just the hint of shelf wear. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Kurtz, Paul (As Editor)

price: £11.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited by the founder of CSICOP with contirbutions by its members. Personal statements by leading skeptics of the paranormal and UFOs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £12.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys used book

Skeptical Odysseys

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £12.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Personal Accounts by the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Kurtz, Paul

price: £14.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1-57392-884-4. No defects. No names, note, or any markings. DJ not clipped.; Photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 430 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £16.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Kurtz, Paul (Editor).

price: £19.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amherst: Prometheus Books, Date Published: 2001.

Description: Nf/Nf Dj/8vo. /430 pp. Occult. OCC1/4302. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz Phd

price: £25.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £25.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2001st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Like New in Good jacket. Kurtz, Paul. Skeptical odysseys: personal accounts by the world's leading paranormal inquirers / edited by Paul Kurtz. Published Oct 2001, Prometheus Books. Hardback. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Book appears brand new, dust jacket has some light wear. Pages: 430, Issued on the 25th anniversary of the Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal (CSICOP), this book brings together personal statements by the leading skeptics of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

by Paul Kurtz

price: £29.53

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Issued on the 25th anniversary of the Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal (CSICOP), this book brings together personal statements by the leading skeptics of the world. CSICOP, the first major organization of skeptics on the contemporary scene, is worldwide in scope and is dedicated to the skeptical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz Phd

price: £32.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers used book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £35.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Investigations

by Paul Kurtz

price: £35.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Issued on the 25th anniversary of the Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal (CSICOP), this book brings together personal statements by the leading skeptics of the world. CSICOP, the first major organization of skeptics on the contemporary scene, is worldwide in scope and is dedicated to the skeptical evaluation of both ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers new book

Skeptical Odysseys: Personal Accounts By the World's Leading Paranormal Inquirers

by Paul Kurtz

price: £37.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573928847 ISBN: 1573928844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.