» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C Ward

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905 / Geoffrey C. Ward

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £32.74

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Description: viii, 390 p., [32] p. of plates; 24 cm. Subjects: Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano) 1882-1945--Childhood and youth. Presidents--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 390. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905 / Geoffrey C. Ward

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £32.74

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Description: viii, 390 p., [32] p. of plates; 24 cm. Subjects: Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945--Childhood and youth. Presidents--United States--Biography. Notes: Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 390. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905: \N new book

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905: \N

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £24.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406754261 ISBN: 1406754269

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905 new book

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £27.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ward Press ISBN-13: 9781406754261 ISBN: 1406754269

Description: New. 1406754269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905 new book

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £49.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Press ISBN-13: 9781443728317 ISBN: 1443728314

Description: New. 1443728314. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905 new book

Before the Trumpet-Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C. Author Not Available Not Available

price: £50.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443728317 ISBN: 1443728314

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. (00436 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Ex-library. 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with all common markings and damage. We rate ex-lib copies no higher than "Good" due to markings and damage from markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £5.54

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. Has a stain on the cover, pages are worn but still intact, a good read, has spreading of cover and pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet, Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet, Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and has wear. and tearing. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 05/01/85 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Dust Jacket is Good, but lightly Scuffed with a slight Tear; Book is Clean and Tight... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Full # line. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near Fine; cover has light surface flaws. DJ whole, bright; light edgewear and scuffing; bottom front edge wrinkled. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: £6.21

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOOK CLUB Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 342.00. BRO-DART COVERED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: New. 0060154519 This book is brand new and unread, may have very minimal edge rubbing. s from Florida next day, all es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback. Thanks A98. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £6.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club

Description: Fine. B0006QREP2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt, 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £6.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Very Good. 0060154519 Dust Jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Before the Trumpet: Young Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £7.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Pub, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060154516 ISBN: 0060154519

Description: Minor edge aging. Contetns clean and firm with DJ in protective cover. NF/F. b/w photos. 8vo-390 pp-indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent