» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

About this title: Reporting from the Bosnian war zone, American author David Rieff indicts the West and the UN for standing by at the annihilation. Travelling extensively in Bosnia for more than two years, he made his way from Sarajevo to the other besieged cities and villages, and like the European Bosnians he could not believe, at first, what he was witnessing - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £1.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099478317 ISBN: 0099478315

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £5.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB533. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £5.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with usual markings but clean text. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1995, Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some wear, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684819037 ISBN: 0684819031

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684819037 ISBN: 0684819031

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684819037 ISBN: 0684819031

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684819037 ISBN: 0684819031

Description: Good. Has highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover over DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West. 1995

by Rieff, David,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £5.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Good. 0671881183 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £6.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Pub by Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hardcover with DJ. Light reading wear to book. Inside clean with good binding. DJ lightly rubbed. Very Good + book in Very Good + DJ. ISBN: 0-671-88118-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780684819037 ISBN: 0684819031

Description: Good. Clean ex-library copy with usual stamps and stickers. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaughterhouse used book

Slaughterhouse

by Rieff, David

price: £6.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Bosnia and the Failure of the West. Book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West new book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by David Rieff

price: £6.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West used book

Slaughterhouse: Bosnia and the Failure of the West

by Rieff, David

price: £7.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671881184 ISBN: 0671881183

Description: Fair. 0671881183 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Rachel D, The United States

"I didn't like this book very much. The writing was very repetitive and often hard to follow; the arguments were unclear. If there was a logic to how the book was organized, I didn't see it. There wasn't much analysis, just a lot of description. Lots of "how" but little on "why". Did he really need 200+ pages to tell us all the different ways in which the UN failed Bosnia?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.