Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Captured by Germans after World War II's Battle of the Bulge, soldier Kurt Vonnegut and other prisoners were taken to Dresden, Germany, where they ...Show synopsisCaptured by Germans after World War II's Battle of the Bulge, soldier Kurt Vonnegut and other prisoners were taken to Dresden, Germany, where they were confined in a cement enclosure used for butchering livestock and called "Slaughterhouse-Five." Several weeks later, American and British planes firebombed Dresden, killing 135,000 civilians and leveling the city. Amazingly, the prisoners survived, by taking cover in an underground meat locker. Vonnegut spent two decades coming to grips with the experience, producing this classic American novel as his ultimate response to the ordeal. In this new collection of critical essays, students of literature will find information about the author's life and other works, an index for quick reference, notes on the contributing writers, and an introductory essay by noted literary scholar Harold Bloom.Hide synopsis
Description:Near Fine. No Jacket. 186pgs. Light blue cloth, fading along...Near Fine. No Jacket. 186pgs. Light blue cloth, fading along upper extremities., otherwise clean, unmarked copy.
Description:Very Good. B0019C4LIK 1969 No Additional Printing Stated Thus...Very Good. B0019C4LIK 1969 No Additional Printing Stated Thus First, EDNT|First Edition, Hardcover, no DJ, Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
Description:Very Good/Very good+ Book 186pgs. Blue Cloth, Gilt and Red...Very Good/Very good+ Book 186pgs. Blue Cloth, Gilt and Red Lettering on spine. Corners sharp. extensive foxing (spotting on panels). Jacket (photo of Vonnegut on the rear panel, has toning to spine, panels, minor closed tear or creasing to DJ. original $5.95 price on inside flap. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce in early printing.
Description:Not A Book in Clamshell As New jacket. First Edition Clamshell...Not A Book in Clamshell As New jacket. First Edition Clamshell Case Elegant Custom Clamshell Case For The First Edition. [Not A Book] Elegant Black Nubaź with Blue cloth, Gilt-Stamped, the dustwrapper's graphics inspiration for the case's embossed Hand-Sculpted cover decor. A beautiful & unique protective TBCL Clamshell Case for the first edition of this extraordinary book. The Book NOT included. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nubaź or a combination of both. Nubaź is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. TBCL Web Site photo/link available for dozens of generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included.
Description:Not A Book in Clamshell As New jacket. Custom Clamshell Case...Not A Book in Clamshell As New jacket. Custom Clamshell Case Excellent Custom Clamshell Case For The First Edition. [Not A Book] Elegant Black Nubaź with Blue cloth, Gilt-Stamped, the dustwrapper's graphics inspiration for the case's embossed Hand-Sculpted cover decor. A beautiful & unique protective TBCL Clamshell Case for the first edition of this extraordinary book. The Book NOT included. Every TBCL case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nubaź or a combination of both. Nubaź is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck leather. This clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. A Terrific Collector's Custom Case for an important Book. TBCL Web Site photo/link available for more than 100 generally in-stock titles. Custom Craft available. Book definitely NOT included.
Description:NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 1st BCE Edition-Hardcover &...NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. 1st BCE Edition-Hardcover & Jacket in Nice Clean Condition-Little aged-Now in Clear Protective Cover-Great Collectible!
Description:Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival...Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
Description:Good/Very Good. Stated first printing. Ex-Library with minimal...Good/Very Good. Stated first printing. Ex-Library with minimal markings. Pocket removed from front free-endpaper. faint spotting to front edge pf pages. wear to one corner so that cloth is just worn through. evidence of tape removal to boards solid binding and clean text. dustjacket in protective myalr cover.
Description:25th Anniversary edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust...25th Anniversary edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket with sunning to spine, in mylar cover. Signed by author.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) 1969...Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) 1969 Seymour lawrence/Delacorte press First edition stated 7th printing-July 1969 in NF/VG condition. With a **SIGNED** card tipped in! The HB is gorgeous with virtually no wear. The unclipped DJ ( $ 5.95) has both browning along the edges and spine but the colors are bright and there are no tears or chips.