|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death
by
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
About this title: SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to prominence as a major voice in American fiction. Vonnegut was a POW held in Dresden in 1945 when the city was attacked by American bombers and virtually obliterated, leaving more than 130,000 people dead. He uses that event as the climax of this satirical and horrifying anti-war novel, in which a young man named Billy Pilgrim experiences much of what Vonnegut himself saw during the war. Unlike his creator however, Pilgrim has become "unstuck in time" following his abduction by aliens thus ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death
(244 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade. a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triad Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780586033289
ISBN: 0586033289
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five Or the Children's Crusade a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586033289
ISBN: 0586033289
Description: 1972. Panther. Paperback. Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or, the Children's Crusade: a Duty-Dance With Death-[a Limited Ed. / Illustrated By Alan E. Cober]
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. "Privately printed, ltd. and individually
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Center, Pa. : Franklin Library
Date Published: 1978
Description: Description: 173 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Fiction. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. All edges gilt. Still in the sealed stiff-card presentation case. 1. pp. 173. read more
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Perfection Learning
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780812417753
ISBN: 0812417755
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.9 by 4 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cover to Cover Cassettes
ISBN-13: 9780812417753
ISBN: 0812417755
Description: New. 0812417755. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty Dance With Death (25th Anniversary)
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780385312080
ISBN: 0385312083
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (224 pages) anniversary edition: 25 illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five Or the Children's Crusade. a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: 186pp Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. 1st English edition. Slightest snag to the head of dust jacket spine, otherwise a very good copy in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade a Duty Dance With Death
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CELADOR BOOKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Kurt Vonnegut
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub Co
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Good- 215 pp. Edge wear, creasing, other flaws. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. L. Helton,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade: a Duty Dance With Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Printing flaw staining first page. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
|
|
Slaughterhouse Five, Or the Children's Crusade
by
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. 2nd paperback printing. Heavy reading crease on cover; creasing and wear; numbers written inside front cover; name on first page; pages tanned; still solid reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 11/1/1988. Used paperback. Fair. read more
|
|
Slaughterhouse-five, or, The children's crusade: a duty-dance with death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 215 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. "8029. " "Second printing. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Titlequest,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death
by
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sheila Rowley,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse-Five
by
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Ships from
ND,
USA
Edition: 84th printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780440180296
ISBN: 0440180295
Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback)......Cocked....(Science Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade
by
Vonnegut, Kurt
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. A supremely unconventional war novel based on the experiences of the author as a prisoner of war during the catastrophic fire-bombing of Dresden during World War II. Light wear with crease on rear cover, covers slightly age-toned, previous owner's name on the half-title page, clean text, tight binding. An early paperback printing of this classic novel. Softcover, 186 pp. read more
|
|
| | | |