» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

About this title: SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to prominence as a major voice in American fiction. Vonnegut was a POW held in Dresden in 1945 when the city was attacked by American bombers and virtually obliterated, leaving more than 130,000 people dead. He uses that event as the climax of this satirical and horrifying anti-war novel, in which a young man named Billy Pilgrim experiences much of what Vonnegut himself saw during the war. Unlike his creator however, Pilgrim has become "unstuck in time" following his abduction by aliens thus ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade. a Duty-Dance With Death

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £3.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780586033289 ISBN: 0586033289

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Slaughterhouse-Five Or the Children's Crusade a Duty-Dance With Death

by Vonnegut Jr., Kurt

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586033289 ISBN: 0586033289

Description: 1972. Panther. Paperback. Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or, the Children's Crusade: a Duty-Dance With Death-[a Limited Ed. / Illustrated By Alan E. Cober]

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £378.95

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. "Privately printed, ltd. and individually Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Center, Pa. : Franklin Library Date Published: 1978

Description: Description: 173 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Fiction. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. All edges gilt. Still in the sealed stiff-card presentation case. 1. pp. 173. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death new book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Author Not Available Not Available

price: £11.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780812417753 ISBN: 0812417755

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.9 by 4 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death new book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death

by Kurt, Jr. Vonnegut

price: £15.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cover to Cover Cassettes ISBN-13: 9780812417753 ISBN: 0812417755

Description: New. 0812417755. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty Dance With Death (25th Anniversary) new book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty Dance With Death (25th Anniversary)

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. (Author)

price: £17.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385312080 ISBN: 0385312083

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (224 pages) anniversary edition: 25 illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Slaughterhouse-Five Or the Children's Crusade. a Duty-Dance With Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £79.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: 186pp Jonathan Cape, London, 1969. 1st English edition. Slightest snag to the head of dust jacket spine, otherwise a very good copy in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade a Duty Dance With Death

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £31.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CELADOR BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death used book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance With Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Kurt Vonnegut

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Good- 215 pp. Edge wear, creasing, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death new book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: £6.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade: a Duty Dance With Death used book

Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade: a Duty Dance With Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: £6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Printing flaw staining first page. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Slaughterhouse Five, Or the Children's Crusade

by Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

price: £7.28

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. 2nd paperback printing. Heavy reading crease on cover; creasing and wear; numbers written inside front cover; name on first page; pages tanned; still solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five new book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £7.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut Jr., Kurt

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 11/1/1988. Used paperback. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Slaughterhouse-five, or, The children's crusade: a duty-dance with death

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £7.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 215 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. "8029. " "Second printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five new book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £7.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death used book

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.

price: £7.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila Rowley, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book

Slaughterhouse-Five

by Vonnegut Jr., Kurt

price: £7.63

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 84th printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440180296 ISBN: 0440180295

Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback)......Cocked....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Slaughterhouse Five Or the Children's Crusade

by Vonnegut, Kurt

price: £7.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. A supremely unconventional war novel based on the experiences of the author as a prisoner of war during the catastrophic fire-bombing of Dresden during World War II. Light wear with crease on rear cover, covers slightly age-toned, previous owner's name on the half-title page, clean text, tight binding. An early paperback printing of this classic novel. Softcover, 186 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Slaughterhouse-Five used book