About this title: Many leading historians have argued that the Constitution of the United States was a proslavery document. But in The Slaveholding Republic, one of America's most eminent historians refutes this claim in a landmark history that stretches from the Continental Congress to the Presidency of Abraham Lincoln. Fehrenbacher shows that the Constitution ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195158052ISBN:0195158059
Description: Good. 0195158059 *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/19/2002
ISBN-13:9780195158052ISBN:0195158059
Description: Very Good. 0195158059 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: History Book Club Edition
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 466 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with one 2" closed edge tear. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195141776. 466 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Few pages with light pencil notes, else interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket has minor edgewear only, in mylar cover. Excellent reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD U, NEW YORK
Date Published: 2001
Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. NF/NF, WRITTING ON END PAPER, AN ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT'S RELATIONS TO SLAVERY, 466 PAGES. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002-12-19
ISBN-13:9780195158052ISBN:0195158059
Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Pulitzer prize-winning author, this book was winner of the 2002 Avery O. Craven Award of the Organization of American Historians and Special Commendation, 2002 Frederick Douglass Book Prize. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195158052ISBN:0195158059
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-02-08
ISBN-13:9780195141771ISBN:0195141776
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195158052ISBN:0195158059
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 226x144 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (480) the slaveholding republic analyses how the government of the united states effectively became an agent of the slaveholding interest, despite the fact that the nation had been founded upon ideals potentially hostile to the institution of slavery. the anomaly of a "slaveholding republic" began to unravel with the election of abraham lincoln, the first president not wholly obedient to that ... read more
"Another extraordinary achievement of the late, lamented historian of the US during the early national and antebellum periods. He traces quite clearly how the federal government protected slavery from the adoption of the federal constitution until the Civil War."
"This author is a well noted historian. He argues in this volume that the framers of the Constitution had not intended to make slavery a national institution. Despite this, a Southern dominated Congress managed to provide protection within the national government enabling it to survive. Not all Americans acquiesced in this new understanding, leading to a sectionalization of politics that produced a bloody conflagration. The author argues that the Constitution was neither pro nor anti slavery in its intended but neutral. He also points out that Lincoln believed that the fundamental law had been established upon a cultural assumption that slavery would remain only temporarily in a land. After the Constitution's ratification, however, the government became subservient to Slave holding interests. Lincoln attempted to reverse this, resulting in the Civil War."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.