» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Slaveholding Republic: An Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Slaveholding Republic: An Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E Fehrenbacher, Ward M McAfee (Editor)

About this title: Many leading historians have argued that the Constitution of the United States was a proslavery document. But in The Slaveholding Republic, one of America's most eminent historians refutes this claim in a landmark history that stretches from the Continental Congress to the Presidency of Abraham Lincoln. Fehrenbacher shows that the Constitution ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very Good. 0195141776 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher, Ward M. Mcafee

price: £6.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £6.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: An Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: An Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E, and McAfee, Ward M (Editor)

price: £9.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, The Late Don E.

price: £9.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Good. 0195158059 *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £9.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr,, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Very Good. Trade. History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1-19-514177-6 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small bumps at top of spine, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don Edward; Mcafee, Ward

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0195141776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by The Late Don E. Fehrenbacher; Editor-Ward M. Mcafee

price: £10.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Very Good. Ink mark on inside cover page. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, The Late Don E.

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/19/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Very Good. 0195158059 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 466 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket with one 2" closed edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £11.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery. Compiled and Edited By Ward M. Mcafee

by Fehrenbacher, Don E. (1920-97)

price: £12.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: NF/NF; Oxford 2001, 8vo., xiii, 466 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don Edward

price: £13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195141776. 466 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Few pages with light pencil notes, else interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket has minor edgewear only, in mylar cover. Excellent reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher, Don Edward; Mcafee, Ward

price: £13.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0195141776 Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Slaveholding Republic

by Fehrenbacher, Don

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD U, NEW YORK Date Published: 2001

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. NF/NF, WRITTING ON END PAPER, AN ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT'S RELATIONS TO SLAVERY, 466 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relat... used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relat...

by The Late Don E. Fehrenbacher; Editor-Ward M. Mcafee

price: £14.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Pulitzer prize-winning author, this book was winner of the 2002 Avery O. Craven Award of the Organization of American Historians and Special Commendation, 2002 Frederick Douglass Book Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery new book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £15.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slaveholding Republic: Account of the Us Govt Relations to Slavery new book

Slaveholding Republic: Account of the Us Govt Relations to Slavery

by Fehrenbacher/Mcafee

price: £15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195158059. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery new book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £15.96

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery used book

The Slaveholding Republic: an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery

by Don E. Fehrenbacher; Editor-Ward M. Mcafee

price: £16.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-02-08 ISBN-13: 9780195141771 ISBN: 0195141776

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Slaveholding Republic (an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery) new book

The Slaveholding Republic (an Account of the United States Government's Relations to Slavery)

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £16.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195158052 ISBN: 0195158059

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 226x144 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (480) the slaveholding republic analyses how the government of the united states effectively became an agent of the slaveholding interest, despite the fact that the nation had been founded upon ideals potentially hostile to the institution of slavery. the anomaly of a "slaveholding republic" began to unravel with the election of abraham lincoln, the first president not wholly obedient to that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Another extraordinary achievement of the late, lamented historian of the US during the early national and antebellum periods. He traces quite clearly how the federal government protected slavery from the adoption of the federal constitution until the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By D. L., Mesa, AZ

"This author is a well noted historian. He argues in this volume that the framers of the Constitution had not intended to make slavery a national institution. Despite this, a Southern dominated Congress managed to provide protection within the national government enabling it to survive. Not all Americans acquiesced in this new understanding, leading to a sectionalization of politics that produced a bloody conflagration. The author argues that the Constitution was neither pro nor anti slavery in its intended but neutral. He also points out that Lincoln believed that the fundamental law had been established upon a cultural assumption that slavery would remain only temporarily in a land. After the Constitution's ratification, however, the government became subservient to Slave holding interests. Lincoln attempted to reverse this, resulting in the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.