» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slaves of the Mastery: An Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Slaves of the Mastery: An Adventure

by William Nicholson, Peter Sis (Illustrator)

About this title: Twins Kestrel and Bowmen embark on new adventures as they plan to destroy the Mastery, a city where the rulers live in luxury and beauty, served by slaves. However, they must also face the ancient evil--the Morah--returned to haunt them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 9/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William, Sis, Peter

price: £5.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery: An Adventure used book

Slaves of the Mastery: An Adventure

by Nicholson, William

price: £6.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Sis, Peter. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Wind on Fire (Hardcover), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Slaves of the Mastery: an Adventure

by Nicholson, William

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Sis, Peter. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. 433 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2). used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2).

by Nicholson, William

price: £7.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good + Uncorrected advance proof. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William, Sis, Peter

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William, Sis, Peter

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by William Nicholson

price: £7.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by Nicholson, William

price: £8.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 434 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) new book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

by Nicholson, William

price: £8.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: New. 0786805706 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery: Book Two in the Wind on Fire Trilogy used book

Slaves of the Mastery: Book Two in the Wind on Fire Trilogy

by Nicholson, William

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy-Stated First US Edition-NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears)-Decorative blue boards with silver lettering (clean and bright)-Tight spine-Bright pages-436 pages-ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name (blacked out)-in book front-on blank page (has also lightly bled into second adjacent page) NO tears inside book. -Annotation Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire, Book 2)

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Very good. First Edition-2001-Hardcover. This is Book Two in the Wind on Fire Trilogy. Author: William Nicholson. Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, NY. The dust jacket has very light shelf wear with slight creasing along front bottom edge. The spine is tight and stiff. The boards look new. The edges are spotless. The text is bright, crisp and unmarked. -We grade conservatively, package securely and ship immediately. Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paws, Not Claws! Associates, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire Trilogy Book Two [2]) used book

Slaves of the Mastery (the Wind on Fire Trilogy Book Two [2])

by Nicholson, William

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Sis, Peter. Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First U.S. edition, 2001' stated with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $17.99 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Sequel to The Wind Singer. "The people of Aramanth are finally free of the Morah, the evil power that controlled them for generations. But a ruthless attack by soldiers from a distant land destroys the city, and its people are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William

price: £9.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William; Sis, Peter

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Slaves of the Mastery used book

Slaves of the Mastery

by Nicholson, William

price: £10.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786805709 ISBN: 0786805706

Description: Very Good+ in J Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG+/VG+. 434pp. Book Two in The Wind on Fire Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Simone, Manchester, I2, The United Kingdom

"Enjoyable, I would re-read if I had the time..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Alexa, Mccall, ID

"Best trilogy I've ever read!!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Debrarian, The United States

"2nd in Wind on Fire Trilogy.
It's my favorite in the trilogy, being funnier than the other two. All three are distinctive and lyrical and plain and delightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Maia, The United States

"Quite a great adventure. If you haven't read the first book read it now!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.