About this title: A story of the criminal demimonde of 18th-century London. Peachum, a receiver of stolen goods, does most of his business with the highwayman Captain Macheath. Peachum's daughter Polly falls in love with Macheath, and when the two run off together, Peachum informs on Macheath to the police to spite his daughter for leaving him. Macheath is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nick Hern Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781854599148ISBN:1854599143
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nick Hern Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781854599148ISBN:1854599143
Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arnold
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780713154887ISBN:0713154888
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Blue Book Company, London
Description: No publication date. Cover scuffed. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 100grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books
Date Published: 1921
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 750grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1934
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 150grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780486408880ISBN:0486408884
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.26 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00064 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1934
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1934
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
Date Published: 1934
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1921
Description: Fair. Book condition: fair; splash-marks to covers; rubbed and chipped to title-pane; rubbed to spine label; cracked to front hinge but firm binding; no jacket 'to which is prefixed the musick to each song' (sic) Music. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406809206ISBN:1406809209
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, pages age toned ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore-Online Since '99 ** read more
"Good stuff. I prefer Congreve and Pope, but Gay's assessment of the trials of the lower classes is pretty accurate for the time. It's nice to see that no matter how advanced the male thinkers of this period are, one thing always stands as a common theme: debasement of women."
"The play itself isn't nearly as fascinating as the history behind it: rookeries, one out of every four houses a gin distillery, thief-catchers threatening their prey with a hanging for the forty pound reward if they didn't bring them a certain amount of stolen goods every week . . . fascinating stuff. I was amazed at the beggar's commentary who announces a happy ending that is, he admits, completely undeserved. Maybe I would've liked the play itself more if I knew more about eighteenth century Italian Operas that Gay is satirizing. Guess it's time to get busy."
"I give this two stars when it is read but four stars when it is heard. Its just twice as amusing when you hear opera singing about how young deflowered virgins will rot, stink and die and be trod underfoot. Brilliant!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.