» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The beggar's opera

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The beggar's opera

by John Gay

About this title: A story of the criminal demimonde of 18th-century London. Peachum, a receiver of stolen goods, does most of his business with the highwayman Captain Macheath. Peachum's daughter Polly falls in love with Macheath, and when the two run off together, Peachum informs on Macheath to the police to spite his daughter for leaving him. Macheath is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics) used book

The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics)

by John Gay

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781854599148 ISBN: 1854599143

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics) used book

The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics)

by John Gay

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781854599148 ISBN: 1854599143

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beggars' Opera new book

The Beggars' Opera

by John Gay

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486408880 ISBN: 0486408884

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Roberts, Edgar V

price: £1.34

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arnold Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780713154887 ISBN: 0713154888

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beggar's Opera used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, John

price: £1.42

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140432206 ISBN: 0140432205

Description: Good/Fair. Occasional underlining within text by previous owner but otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J.

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 123pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggar's Opera new book

The Beggar's Opera

by John Gay, Colin Counsell

price: £1.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781854599148 ISBN: 1854599143

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £1.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Blue Book Company, London

Description: No publication date. Cover scuffed. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggars' Opera new book

The Beggars' Opera

by Gay, John

price: £2.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486408880 ISBN: 0486408884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 58 pages. (58 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker Date Published: 1928

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay

price: £3.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books Date Published: 1921

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggar's Opera new book

The Beggar's Opera

by John Gay, Bryan Loughrey, T.O. Treadwell, Bryan Loughrey

price: £3.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140432206 ISBN: 0140432205

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £3.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggar's Opera new book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, John, Author

price: £3.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486408880 ISBN: 0486408884

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.26 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00064 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, J

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1934

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Edited with an Intrdocution, Notes, and Glossary by Bateson, F W, 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggar's Opera new book

The Beggar's Opera

by John Gay

price: £3.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406809206 ISBN: 1406809209

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics) new book

The Beggar's Opera (Drama Classics)

by Gay, John; Counsell, Colin

price: £4.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781854599148 ISBN: 1854599143

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Beggar's Opera

by Gay, John

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. Book condition: fair; splash-marks to covers; rubbed and chipped to title-pane; rubbed to spine label; cracked to front hinge but firm binding; no jacket 'to which is prefixed the musick to each song' (sic) Music. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Beggar's Opera new book

The Beggar's Opera

by John Gay

price: £4.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406809206 ISBN: 1406809209

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beggar's Opera, the

by Gay, John

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+, bright, tight, square, clean. Cover edges chipped, corners bumped, 1" along bottom front cover has 2 tiny closed tears and wrinkled. Contains background, notes, music & bibliography. ISBN: 0-8121-0032-3 (BX139/hc225) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beggar's Opera (Isbn: 0812000323)

by John Gay

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Barrons Educational Series I, London Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780812000320 ISBN: 0812000323

Description: VG / binding tight, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beggars Opera

by Gay, John

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, pages age toned ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore-Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The beggar's opera

by Gay, John, and Griffith, Benjamin W.

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, N.Y. : London Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 162p. : ill., music, 1plan, ports.; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans, Music. Bibliography: p161-162. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JACK'S BARGAIN BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By C., Providence, RI

"Good stuff. I prefer Congreve and Pope, but Gay's assessment of the trials of the lower classes is pretty accurate for the time. It's nice to see that no matter how advanced the male thinkers of this period are, one thing always stands as a common theme: debasement of women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Christian, Sakaide, Japan

"The play itself isn't nearly as fascinating as the history behind it: rookeries, one out of every four houses a gin distillery, thief-catchers threatening their prey with a hanging for the forty pound reward if they didn't bring them a certain amount of stolen goods every week . . . fascinating stuff. I was amazed at the beggar's commentary who announces a happy ending that is, he admits, completely undeserved. Maybe I would've liked the play itself more if I knew more about eighteenth century Italian Operas that Gay is satirizing. Guess it's time to get busy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Erika, Boulder, CO

"Not my favorite book. Not even close."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"I give this two stars when it is read but four stars when it is heard. Its just twice as amusing when you hear opera singing about how young deflowered virgins will rot, stink and die and be trod underfoot. Brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.