Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 1937
Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1937. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1937 248pp. "Ex-library copy, label on front endpage, blind stamp on title page, damp stain to bottom half of pages throughout, cover damp stained with minor wear to spine ends and corners. " Keywords: Essays First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 1937
Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1937, 248 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, boards stained, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, owners inscription, otherwise internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 1937
Description: Ex-Library Published by CONSTABLE in 1937, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to extremities, slight foxing, corners bumped, gilt titled spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. First American Edition! This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and very slightly bowed. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat tanned with age. No DJ. Cover shows very little wear for a book of its age. Corners and edges very slightly rubbed and bumped. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. Shows lots of use but still structurally sound. With DJ. Previous owner's name in front. Pages soiled and tanned. DJ soiled. No markings noted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780836924206ISBN:0836924207
Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. This is the First American edition. Book of essays which include an interview with a young Nazi, advice on how to write books, observations on America, etc. Green covered boards slightly worn at corners, small stain top rear board, some gilt lettering on spine faded, end papers show some browning. Dust jacket reinforced on underside with tape, spine and top portion of front panel faded, scratches, chips, short tears, wear along folds. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book of essays which include an interview with a young Nazi, advice on how to write books, observations on America, etc. Green covered boards slightly worn at corners, small stain top rear board, some gilt lettering on spine faded, end papers show some browning. Dust jacket reinforced on underside with tape, spine and top portion of front panel faded, scratches, chips, short tears, wear along folds. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Harcourt, Brace 1937
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. Harcourt, Brace and Company 1937 Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 1st American Edition. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have very minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine ends have softened and the top end is beginning to fray at one corner. Flyleaf has a name written on it which is why I rated the book Good. Pages are clean and binding is solid and slightly tilted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and a two inch separation at the conjunction of the front flap and the cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First US edition of this collection of essays. A very good clothbound copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy once belonged to Nicolson's friend, Alistair Cooke and has his bookplate afixed to inside front board. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.