» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1937

Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1937. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Small Talk,

by Nicolson (Harold)

price: £5.06

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. 1937 248pp. "Ex-library copy, label on front endpage, blind stamp on title page, damp stain to bottom half of pages throughout, cover damp stained with minor wear to spine ends and corners. " Keywords: Essays First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £6.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1937

Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1937, 248 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, boards stained, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, owners inscription, otherwise internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Small Talk

by H. Nicolson

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1937

Description: Ex-Library Published by CONSTABLE in 1937, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to extremities, slight foxing, corners bumped, gilt titled spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £8.23

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.36

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Light wear. Slight yellowing to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £9.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Good cond., former library, usual markings, light cover wear. A collection of essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Co., NY Date Published: 1937

Description: First American. Very good. Slightly rubbed on the edges and the corners. Spine is slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £12.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. First American Edition! This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and very slightly bowed. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat tanned with age. No DJ. Cover shows very little wear for a book of its age. Corners and edges very slightly rubbed and bumped. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £13.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+/VG+; 8VO; green cloth; mild wear to dj, corners rubbed through. Fiction. 7-3-2755. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £15.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. Shows lots of use but still structurally sound. With DJ. Previous owner's name in front. Pages soiled and tanned. DJ soiled. No markings noted. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £15.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk/Facsimile Edition (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Harold George Nicolson

price: £15.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780836924206 ISBN: 0836924207

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk/Facsimile Edition (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Harold George Nicolson

price: £16.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 6/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780836924206 ISBN: 0836924207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Goff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £19.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. This is the First American edition. Book of essays which include an interview with a young Nazi, advice on how to write books, observations on America, etc. Green covered boards slightly worn at corners, small stain top rear board, some gilt lettering on spine faded, end papers show some browning. Dust jacket reinforced on underside with tape, spine and top portion of front panel faded, scratches, chips, short tears, wear along folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £22.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book of essays which include an interview with a young Nazi, advice on how to write books, observations on America, etc. Green covered boards slightly worn at corners, small stain top rear board, some gilt lettering on spine faded, end papers show some browning. Dust jacket reinforced on underside with tape, spine and top portion of front panel faded, scratches, chips, short tears, wear along folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £22.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Constable & Company, London Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+/NONE. 12mo; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £23.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Harcourt, Brace 1937 Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Harcourt, Brace and Company 1937 Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 1st American Edition. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have very minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine ends have softened and the top end is beginning to fray at one corner. Flyleaf has a name written on it which is why I rated the book Good. Pages are clean and binding is solid and slightly tilted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £25.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and a two inch separation at the conjunction of the front flap and the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Harold Nicolson

price: £30.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: First edition 1937

Description: 250pp. Slight wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £41.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York: Date Published: (1937).

Description: First U. S. edition. Endpapers age darkened, otherwise fine in very good dustwrapper with rubbing and shallow nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Talk

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £50.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First US edition of this collection of essays. A very good clothbound copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy once belonged to Nicolson's friend, Alistair Cooke and has his bookplate afixed to inside front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.