» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward B Fiske

About this title: A revolution in public education that "shows how the real experts--teachers, parents, and students themselves--have changed their schools from the ground up. . . ". (The Miami Herald). While Americans have heard for years that our schools are in decline, Fiske shows us dozens of pioneering programs across the country that work. Fiske is the former ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very Good. -Sixth Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids-Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B.

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing of the hardcover edition. 303pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Good-looking hardcover copy with NO library stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B.

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids

by Edward B. Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B, and Reed, Sally D, and Sautter, R Craig

price: £4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Meister, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske...

price: £4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward

price: £5.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: VG. Great condition-clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward

price: £5.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: VG. A very good dust jacket, light soil, unmarked text, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: Very Good. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B, And Reed, Sally D, And Sautter, R

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids-Why Do Some Schools Work used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids-Why Do Some Schools Work

by Fiske, Edward

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster-Touchstone, NY Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-671-79212-1, 8vo, no DJ, 305pp, The nation's leading education correspondent reports on the grass-roots revolution that is transforming America's Classrooms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Like New. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Fiske, Edward B

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671690632 ISBN: 0671690639

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. ppr 189. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work? used book

Smart Schools, Smart Kids: Why Do Some Schools Work?

by Edward Fiske

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671792121 ISBN: 0671792121

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.