Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisana, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780807114773ISBN:0807114774
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author BF5-A trade paperback book enscribed by the author in very good-condition. Enscribed to the original owner by the author in black ink on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in yellow wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very slight fading on the spine and along the bottom edge on the back plus there is one dogeared page plus there is some very, very light soiling on the outside paper edges. A ... read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" Copyright 1972. First edition. Bound in red cloth with gold lettering down spine. Signatures are tight, pages are clean. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, no tears, chips, or price clips. DJ is now in a protective mylar cover. 77 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press,
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507262ISBN:081350726X
Description: 081350726x. Hardcover first edition signed by Stone and inscribed to previous owners with poem in ink on notecard in Stone's hand laid in. Mild cover shelfwear, pages tight, clean. DJ worn, with small edge tears, rubbing.; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813507262ISBN:081350726X
Description: Good/Good. 081350726x By Author Notation and signature of author is on first end page. Binding and pages are clean and tight. Cover is slightly rubbed at edges. 77 pages. read more
Description: New Brunswick, (1972) Rutgers Univ Press. First edition octavo. A very good copy in dj. Signed by Stone alos a letters from stone laid in. read more
Description: SIGNED by author on title p. 77pp. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [small roughed patches @ fore edge of several pp., probably the result of a fall or could be a publishing flaw; else nrF] Poet John Stone (1936-2008) was also a distinguished Atlanta physician and professor at the Emory University School of Medicine. James Dickey: Stone is not only a valuable physician, but a poet who is able to get his outstanding qualities of imagination and formal technique into a relationship that ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.