» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The smile of the lamb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The smile of the lamb

by David Grossman

About this title: A story of the Jewish people in Israel, and of Israel's occupation of Palestinian teritory. This book tells the story of Uri, an idealistic soldier serving in an Arab town on the occupied West Bank, and his wife Shosh who enters into an affair with Uri's commander.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322966 ISBN: 0330322966

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate cover creases plus minor rubbing. Minor marks to spine. Contents clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £2.05

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0224026399. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman, Betsy Rosenberg (Translator)

price: £2.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 325pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0224026399. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David; Rosenberg, Betsy

price: £4.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Very good. Same or next day dispatch whenever possible from Oxford, England. Ex-library, withdrawn, usual markings. Hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Logos Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David

price: £4.92

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0224026399 A story of the Jewish people in Israel, and of Israel's occupation of Palestinian teritory. This book tells the story of Uri, an idealistic soldier serving in an Arab town on the occupied West Bank, and his wife Shosh who enters into an affair with Uri's commander. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Very Good. First printing. faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, faint spine crease only noticeable by touch not sight, no cover creases, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Good. x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £4.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman David

price: £5.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780224026390 ISBN: 0224026399

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0 224 02639 9 Spine of wrapper a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David

price: £5.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library D/J has mylar wrapping w/ light wear, lib. marking, taped to cover and may have light smudging. B/C has light wear. Inside has usual ex-lib. markings otherwise has clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David, and Rosenberg, Betsy (Translated by)

price: £5.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. ex library book cell wrap d. j., library markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman, David, And Rosenberg, Betsy (Translated

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Ex-library copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Good. Good reading book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1992-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 5/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smile of the Lamb used book

The Smile of the Lamb

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374266394 ISBN: 0374266395

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smile of the Lamb

by Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671750251 ISBN: 0671750259

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Edith, Durham, NC

"I don't like this book.

At first it resembles with A.B. Yehoshua's "The Lover" (which I absolutely LOVED), in sampling different characters' perspectives and telling the story in a stream-of-consciousness style, unreliable narrators, marital breakdown by cheating but idealistic wives, and threads of psychological disturbances and emotional complexity. Albeit it sheds interesting points about modern Israeli society such as tensions between Ashkenazim and Sephardim. But this story is abstract in the non-sensical way that it gets in the way of relating to the reader. It's a little "selfish", more like a writer/characters' way of mental masturbation by spewing out their notions than truly engaging the reader. I feel ignored."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Elise, The United States

"I had a big feeling of deja vu when I read this. Did I already read this book? Not a good sign that I couldn't remember.

Anyway, interesting, intriguing, tremendous writing, but filled with people overanalyzing everything. It got tiresome, to be honest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Lboylan, The United States

"I found it hard to follow, I could not always distinguish the different voices of the characters. Most of book is internal thoughts, abstractions, reflections and I found it excessively cerebral (all the characters sounded kindof the same to me)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By Avital, Brazil

"I read it too long ago and loved it a lot. The story I loved most was about what goes inside the head of a runner while running."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.