Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1978 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, NOT a library book, owner's gift inscription on fly page, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be the same book listed, ISBN: 0-8143-1615-7. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
Date Published: 1978
Description: G in VG jacket. Size: 4to (9.5" to 12" tall); EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 239 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with over 230 photographs of buildings, floor plans, and documents. In the hardcover issue, there were only 3011 copies printed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press (Smith, Hinchman & Grylls Associates, Inc. ), Detroit
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0814316157. Very Good+ red-stamped tan cloth boards in a Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends and board corners; small faint stain to bottom edge; previous owner's inscription to ffep; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce title; dust jacket has light edge stressing and light rubbing; one very faint stain to bottom edge of front panel; else a clean and crisp dust jacket; ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1978
Description: 0814316157. Octovo hardcover in fine tan cloth cover, tight, straight and square spine/binding, pages are bright and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy in FINE dustjacket (in clear mylar jacket preserver). Solid and bright copy. 239pp; covers the designs and buildings in Detroit and throughout the state of Michigan, being the firm that has designed more buildings in Detroit than any other. More than 230 photographs reside herein conveying floor plans, documents, ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780814316153ISBN:0814316158
Description: VG/VG. 0814316158. Tan cloth boards slightly worn on tips. Dustjacket shows moderate edgewear, closed tear tail of spine and in protective mylar jacket, a nice copy. Much on early Detroit and Michigan architecture, profusely illustrated with black-and-white historical photographs.; MCN10216; 4to 11"-13" tall; 239 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Wayne State University Press
Date Published: 1978
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4to., 239pp. History of famed Detroit firm, with illustrations of designs, floor plans, and photographs of interiors and exteriors. Bound in beige cloth boards, with matching, printed dust jacket (spine faded). Gift inscription from SHG President, Philip J. Meathe, on front free endpaper. TSL from SHG president to recipient of book. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780814316153ISBN:0814316158
Description: VG- in G jacket. Signed INSCRIBED TO JOHN (Probably John Schultz) BY PHILIP MEATHE on the FFEP. Several S H & M items laid-in: Invitation to the 8th Annual Employee Dinner Dance, Chinese New Year Celebration 4677, 1979 Reception & Dinner Dance Invitation, and Detroit New article dated 11.19.1978. Also stapled onto verso of FFEP is the menu for the 1978 Dinner Dance. Boards lightly worn tips of lower corners. DJ spine sun faded, small chips head of spine, large chip with associated 2" tear heel ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.