|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 'In 1973, [Matthiessen] journeyed with George Schaller, a field biologist, to Crystal Mountain in the Himalayas, to study the wild blue sheep of the region called bharal. They also hoped to see the rare snow leopard, an almost mythical creature which Schaller once glimpsed on a previous visit. Matthiessen is a student of Zen Buddhism and for him this was as much an inner journey as a field trip. He succeeds well in blending the spiritual with the earthly and his book is an evocative account of a remote and timeless place and its people' - "Sunday Times".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Snow Leopard
(387 available copies)
| Page 1 of 16 |
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002720250
ISBN: 0002720256
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Picador, Uk
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Good. 1st Edition. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780002720250
ISBN: 0002720256
Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780099771111
ISBN: 009977111X
Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A physical and spititual tour of the Himalays in 1973. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780553206517
ISBN: 0553206516
Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Snow Leopard, the
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781860461835
ISBN: 1860461832
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Press, London
ISBN-13: 9780002720250
ISBN: 0002720256
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, one turned page corner and a light tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Harvill Panther)
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 08/11/1996
ISBN-13: 9781860461538
ISBN: 1860461530
Description: Good. 1860461530. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780099771111
ISBN: 009977111X
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Published by PAN in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7839262 13708B3WHI3P* 7839262 2 (#20799-H37-07) read more
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Published by PAN in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7776931 11531B3WHI3P* 7776931 1 (#20162-K02-02) read more
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Leisure Circle
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard. Pan-Picador. 1978
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PB
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: Paperback, 312pp., a good copy. read more
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099771111
ISBN: 009977111X
Description: New. 009977111X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
P Matthiessen
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: picador 0-330-26161-4
ISBN-13: 9780330261616
ISBN: 0330261614
Description: A beautiful book that is more than the account of the author's travels in the Himalayas for the snow leopard. Horizon review says " An encantment, an extraordinary rich book...powerful in its descriptions and arresting in its spiritual content". Totally agree. A wonderful read. Paperback. Good second-hand condition. with only a few signs of age to the corners, and some creasing to the cover, but the binding is tight and the pages are all crisp and clean. Size: 13 cm wide-2 cm thick-19 cm length ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1980
Description: 311pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magis Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Snow Leopard
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099771111
ISBN: 009977111X
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'In 1973 [Matthiessen] journeyed with George Schaller, a field biologist, to Crystal Mountain in the Himalayas, to study the wild blue sheep of the region called bharal. They also hoped to see the rare snow leopard, an almost mythical creature which Schaller once glimpsed on a previous visit. Matthiessen is a student of Zen Buddhism and for ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1979
Description: First U.K. edition. 312 pages. Endpaper maps. A journey into the Himalayas. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. read more
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780553123432
ISBN: 0553123432
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: bantam books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780553123432
ISBN: 0553123432
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780099771111
ISBN: 009977111X
Description: Good. 312p. : ill., maps; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1978; London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Snow Leopard (Penguin Nature Classics)
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140255089
ISBN: 0140255087
Description: Good. 0140255087 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |