» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Snow Leopard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

About this title: 'In 1973, [Matthiessen] journeyed with George Schaller, a field biologist, to Crystal Mountain in the Himalayas, to study the wild blue sheep of the region called bharal. They also hoped to see the rare snow leopard, an almost mythical creature which Schaller once glimpsed on a previous visit. Matthiessen is a student of Zen Buddhism and for him this was as much an inner journey as a field trip. He succeeds well in blending the spiritual with the earthly and his book is an evocative account of a remote and timeless place and its people' - "Sunday Times".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002720250 ISBN: 0002720256

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, Uk Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.07

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Good. 1st Edition. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.10

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.15

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002720250 ISBN: 0002720256

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Snow Leopard used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099771111 ISBN: 009977111X

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A physical and spititual tour of the Himalays in 1973. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £3.74

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553206517 ISBN: 0553206516

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Snow Leopard, the

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860461835 ISBN: 1860461832

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £4.09

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Press, London ISBN-13: 9780002720250 ISBN: 0002720256

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, one turned page corner and a light tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Snow Leopard (Harvill Panther) used book

The Snow Leopard (Harvill Panther)

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 08/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461538 ISBN: 1860461530

Description: Good. 1860461530. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £2.46

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Snow Leopard used book

The Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099771111 ISBN: 009977111X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Published by PAN in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7839262 13708B3WHI3P* 7839262 2 (#20799-H37-07) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard (Picador Books)

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Published by PAN in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7776931 11531B3WHI3P* 7776931 1 (#20162-K02-02) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £10.22

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leisure Circle Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard. Pan-Picador. 1978

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: Paperback, 312pp., a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Snow Leopard new book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £10.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099771111 ISBN: 009977111X

Description: New. 009977111X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Snow Leopard

by P Matthiessen

price: £3.23

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: picador 0-330-26161-4 ISBN-13: 9780330261616 ISBN: 0330261614

Description: A beautiful book that is more than the account of the author's travels in the Himalayas for the snow leopard. Horizon review says " An encantment, an extraordinary rich book...powerful in its descriptions and arresting in its spiritual content". Totally agree. A wonderful read. Paperback. Good second-hand condition. with only a few signs of age to the corners, and some creasing to the cover, but the binding is tight and the pages are all crisp and clean. Size: 13 cm wide-2 cm thick-19 cm length ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £6.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1980

Description: 311pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Snow Leopard new book

Snow Leopard

by Peter Matthiessen

price: £11.73

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099771111 ISBN: 009977111X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'In 1973 [Matthiessen] journeyed with George Schaller, a field biologist, to Crystal Mountain in the Himalayas, to study the wild blue sheep of the region called bharal. They also hoped to see the rare snow leopard, an almost mythical creature which Schaller once glimpsed on a previous visit. Matthiessen is a student of Zen Buddhism and for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1979

Description: First U.K. edition. 312 pages. Endpaper maps. A journey into the Himalayas. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553123432 ISBN: 0553123432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: bantam books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780553123432 ISBN: 0553123432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Snow Leopard used book

The Snow Leopard

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £7.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099771111 ISBN: 009977111X

Description: Good. 312p. : ill., maps; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1978; London: Chatto & Windus, 1979. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Snow Leopard (Penguin Nature Classics) used book

The Snow Leopard (Penguin Nature Classics)

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140255089 ISBN: 0140255087

Description: Good. 0140255087 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: