» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Ms. Susan Dunn (Introduction by), Gita May (Contributions by)

About this title: Jean-Jacques Rousseau's ideas about society, culture and government are pivotal in the history of political thought. His works are as controversial as they are relevant today. This volume brings together three of Rousseau's most important political writings - "The Social Contract" and "The First Discourse (Discourse on the Sciences and Arts)" and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £8.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Good. Shows minor wear, some edging and curling, some notes and highlighting in text, pages are clean/crisp, binding is good, overall a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by ; May, Gita

price: £8.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £8.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £8.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks564, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract & the First & Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract & the First & Second Discourses

by Rousseau

price: £9.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 138 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract: and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract: and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Susan Dunn, Susan Dunn

price: £11.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Social Contract+First+Second Discourses used book

Social Contract+First+Second Discourses

by Rousseau

price: £11.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £11.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £12.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) a collection of three of jean-jacques rousseau's most important political writings-"the social contract"; "the first discourse (discourse on the sciences and arts)"; and "the second discourse (discourse on the origin and foundations of inequality)". there are essays by major scholars. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £13.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300091419. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau; Susan Dunn; Gita May; Robert N. Bellah; David Bromwich; Conor Cruise O'Brien

price: £14.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition) used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition)

by Rousseau, Jean Jacqu

price: £14.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £14.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Dunn, Susan, Ms. (Introduction by), and May, Gita (Contributions by)

price: £15.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Disco new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Disco

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques; Dunn, Susan And

price: £16.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. Jean-Jacques Rousseau's ideas about society, culture, and government are pivotal in the history of political thought. His works are as controversial as they are relevant today. This volume brings together three of Rousseau's most important political... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £17.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: Good. 0300091419 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Dunn, Susan, Ms. (Introduction by), and May, Gita (Contributions by)

price: £17.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Rethinking the Western Tradition (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £17.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091410 ISBN: 0300091419

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract: and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking Western... used book

The Social Contract: and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking Western...

price: £23.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: Used-Very Good. No dust jacket-NEW UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to cover and edge-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition) new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £31.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300091400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses new book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £31.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by [Rousseau, Jean-Jacques] Susan Dunn (Ed)

price: £31.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: Hbk 315pp with essays by Gita May, Robert N. Bellah, David Bromwich, Conor Cruise O'Brien no dj as issued excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses

by [Rousseau, Jean-Jacques] Susan Dunn (Ed)

price: £31.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: Hbk 315pp with essays by Gita May, Robert N. Bellah, David Bromwich, Conor Cruise O'Brien no dj as issued excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition) used book

The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses (Rethinking the Western Tradition)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £42.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300091403 ISBN: 0300091400

Description: Good. 0300091400 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.