» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soldiers Pay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soldiers Pay

by William Faulkner

About this title: This is a post war story of a wounded, helpless and dying officer returning home to his father and his fickle sweetheart in Georgia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Soldier's Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1964

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £1.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140001235 ISBN: 0140001239

Description: Good + 266pp. Moderate external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1964. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldier's Pay (Modern Classics)

by Faulkner, William

price: £4.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140001235 ISBN: 0140001239

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG 1982 IMPRESSION ORANGE/WHITE SPINE PENGUIN MODERN CLASSICS PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL BERNICE CROSS 'MELON VENDOR' COVER PAINTING. CLASSIC DEBUT FAULKNER NOVEL BY FAULKNER, WRITTEN IN TYPICALLY POWERHOUSE STYLE. PRESENTED HERE IN THE STYLISH 1980'S PENGUIN EDITION. MINOR COVER WEAR/FRONT CORNER CREASE, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED EURO LIT SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1938

Description: VG paperback. Pages & spine slightly browned; top corner of front cover creased. Orange & White Penguin no.123. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth England Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owners name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Soldier's Pay used book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330317849 ISBN: 0330317849

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Page edges tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £587.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in yellow, decorated blue coated endpapers. Without dustjacket. Spine cocked, cloth with a trivial patch of bubbling, some minute flaking to the titles on the spine but negligible for this publication. Very nice indeed. First Edition, First Printing of the author's first novel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £1,277.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1930

Description: With a preface by Richard Hughes. 8vo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With the dustjacket. A superb copy in the very lightly tanned dustjacket with some tiny loss at one corner and a few trivial marks. First UK Edition, First Impression of Faulkner's first published novel. The American edition was issued in 1926 and is a famously difficult and expensive book to obtain in the dustjacket. The present London edition is the first to print the important preface ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, W.

price: £1.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Soldiers Pay used book

Soldiers Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £2.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780871401663 ISBN: 0871401665

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.13

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 123 Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Vg+ 1st Penguin paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Soldier's Pay used book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330317849 ISBN: 0330317849

Description: Paperback. The book has a small patch of damage on the front cover and a couple of light corner creases, and there are some other general signs of usage but it remains in Good condition. ISBN 0330317849. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner William

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1970 0140001239 ISBN-13: 9780140001235 ISBN: 0140001239

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. 12mo. The story of the return of some American soldiers to their home town after the war. The book is very crisp. There is inevitably some browning of page edges, and dustiness and a little foxing slowing to the edges when the book is closed. The spine and foredge of the covers also have some minor foxing showing on then white area. The dustwrapper has darkening and has slight foxing to the edges and spine and has very small pieces missing at the extrmities and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soldier's Pay (Modern Classics S. )

by William Faulkner

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA LTD. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140001235 ISBN: 0140001239

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally & covers good, owners inscription. 18924B3ORA3P* 7998503 1 (#42-60-G04-18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Soldier's Pay new book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099282822 ISBN: 0099282828

Description: New. 0099282828. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Chatto, 1930

Description: Second impression. Spine split and worn, o/w VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Soldier's Pay new book

Soldier's Pay

by Faulkner William

price: £12.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099282822 ISBN: 0099282828

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0099282828. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Soldiers Pay

by Faulkner William

price: £5.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners Worn Creases in Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Underlining to several leaves. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Acceptible, moderate cover wear, moderate spine creasing, pages yellowing but clean with no writing A used book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers Pay

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671557300 ISBN: 0671557300

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers' Pay

by William Faulkner

price: £6.17

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 1970 Liveright trade paperback. Black and white pictoral cover, red lettering. Moderate edge wear. Mild reading wear. No marksi n text. Ship same or next day. More war books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?