» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

About this title: BEHIND BLUE EYES is the first-ever biography of Pete Townshend, one of rock's greatest innovators, the brains behind The Who, inventor of the rock opera, and an enduring presence as a performer and composer throughout his long and death-defying career. Geoffrey Giuliano has known Townshend intimately for almost 20 years and includes many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend [Paperback] By Giuliano, Geoffrey used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend [Paperback] By Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: * Very Good Condition! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Very Good. 0525940529 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-3C5) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £5.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. clean text and light cover wear. FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Guiliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Fair. 0815410700 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £6.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Top page corner dented in. 9780815410706 Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes-the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes-the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-452-27562-8; Plume Book, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: VG+ 340 page trade paperback. First Plume Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 01/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £8.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.36

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, edgewear to the jacket, scuffing and soiling to the jacket, small clear stain to the front panel of the jacket(only visible at an angle), top edge of the front jacket panel folds down a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.67

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Full number line present. Small ownership stamp to the author's box, otherwise unmarked. The boards show light shelfwear. The jacket has light edgewear and mild rubbing (mostly to the rear panel), and a 1/2" tear to the upper rear edge. Clean and tight; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £9.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes used book

Behind Blue Eyes

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Guiliano, Geoffrey

price: £10.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cooper Square Press ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Fine. 0815410700 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £10.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1st Edition. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £10.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £10.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £11.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £11.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind Blue Eyes * the Life of Pete Townshend * Updated Edition

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cooper Date Published: 2002

Description: F. As issued. An updated version with addition of discography and a new chapter from the original published in 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Marita, Port Chester, NY

"What I wanted to know about Pete"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Justin, Oakland, CA

"Behind Blue Eyes is a personal, man-behind-the-myth sort of bio. The book gives a fair amount of insight into the relationships between Townshend and his fellow members of The Who, not just that they didn't get along but why they didn't. Also very interesting is the exploration of Townshend's childhood relationship with his parents and the long term effects they had on him. It's well written and informative but, on the other hand, it too often shies away from journalism and favors a sort of sensational, wordy, teen scene kind of reporting. It's heartfelt and trite at the same time.

While there was obviously the artistic side to Townshend and to The Who, I suppose I wanted more of Townshend as rock guitarist and of his place in his rock band, The Who. I love the bits about how and why Townshend wrote certain songs, his creative process at various times in his life. The influences on Townshend's guitar style are explored in effective detail but I would have liked more of this sort of thing. More on the songwriting, more on his guitar style, more on the guitars, amps and effects used during which sessions or what he used for various live recordings like Live At Leeds. I also wanted more about The Who but I suppose I should read a book on The Who, eh?

Townshend seems to have been a sort of spoiled brat as much as he was generous and giving. He helped Eric Clapton kick heroin, though Townshend later tangled with that demon himself. He was also capable of heartless cruelty and verbal abuse of even close loved ones. He battled several addictions through his life and managed to stay productive and creative to the end. Townshend was a fascinating, talented, intelligent and opinionated character and you do feel that you get to know him through Giuliano's writing.

The chapter on Townshend's association with Mehar Baba left me wondering just what it was that made all these 60's pop stars turn to Eastern religion. Of course, it was the popular thing, the trendy thing to do. It metamorphed the participant into an "enlightened" being searching for himself or some "higher power." However, the involvement of folks like The Beatles and The Stones seems to have actually had a profound effect on their lives. Townshend is no exception. He spent a great deal of time, energy and money spreading Mehar Baba's good word.

Giuliano is a pretty well respected writer in the 60's British Invasion genre. His other books include The Lost Beatles Interviews, Blackbird: The Life And Times Of Paul McCartney and Dark Horse: The Private Life Of George Harrison. I don't want to give the impression this guy is a hack because he's not. I do think he's a fan and his writing sometimes leans towards fan appreciation to the exclusion of telling the story. At the same time, I think Giuliano takes a unique look at Townshend and his band."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.