» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

About this title: BEHIND BLUE EYES is the first-ever biography of Pete Townshend, one of rock's greatest innovators, the brains behind The Who, inventor of the rock opera, and an enduring presence as a performer and composer throughout his long and death-defying career. Geoffrey Giuliano has known Townshend intimately for almost 20 years and includes many interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians, including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards, as well as with Townshend himself. Giuliano recounts episodes such as Townshend's upbringing in a dysfunctional family in a rough ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend [Paperback] By Giuliano, Geoffrey used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend [Paperback] By Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: * Very Good Condition! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: The Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. clean text and light cover wear. FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Guiliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Fair. 0815410700 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes-the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes-the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-452-27562-8; Plume Book, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: VG+ 340 page trade paperback. First Plume Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 01/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £7.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.42

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, edgewear to the jacket, scuffing and soiling to the jacket, small clear stain to the front panel of the jacket(only visible at an angle), top edge of the front jacket panel folds down a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £8.73

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Full number line present. Small ownership stamp to the author's box, otherwise unmarked. The boards show light shelfwear. The jacket has light edgewear and mild rubbing (mostly to the rear panel), and a 1/2" tear to the upper rear edge. Clean and tight; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £9.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes used book

Behind Blue Eyes

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Guiliano, Geoffrey

price: £10.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cooper Square Press ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: Fine. 0815410700 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £10.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1st Edition. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £10.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Guiliano

price: £11.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2002-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410706 ISBN: 0815410700

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend new book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £11.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780452275621 ISBN: 0452275628

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend used book

Behind Blue Eyes: the Life of Pete Townshend

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525940524 ISBN: 0525940529

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Behind Blue Eyes * the Life of Pete Townshend * Updated Edition

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cooper Date Published: 2002

Description: F. As issued. An updated version with addition of discography and a new chapter from the original published in 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.