» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Some People Memoirs

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Pan, 1947

Description: First edition paperback 192 pp Pages tanned at edges Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.08

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1947

Description: Vg+ 1st edition paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. Miss Plimsoll: J. D. Marstock: Lambert Orme: The Marquis de Chaumont: Jeanne de Henaut: Titty: Professor Malone: Arketall: Miriam Codd. 192 clean pages of memoirs browned on the edges. Covers rubbed on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.74

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, United Kingdom Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. B0013II4JW. READING COPY-A good 1947 Pan paperback with faded spine bumped to the ends and rubbed to the edges, the aged covers are slightly creased and edge worn, internally no writing or stamps, well tanned pages tanned/soiled to the text-block edges-still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Reading Copy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy-192 pages. Previous owner's details to ffep. Light tanning to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £4.01

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Pan Fiction / Humour Paperback Book No 8. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Reading Crease To The Spine & Two Very Tiny Dents To The Top Of The Front Cover & Two Very Large But Very Very Light Corner Creases To The Front Cover There Is Two Small Corner Creases To The Rear Cover The Page Edges And The Pages Are Very Very Lightly Tanned There Is A Name On The Inside Of The Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Nicolson Harold

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1947. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some People

by Nicolson Harold

price: £5.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £7.03

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1947

Description: Published by Pan in 1947. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Corners bumped. Foxing throughout. Fade marks to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE ISBN-13: 9780094531901 ISBN: 0094531900

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 1939 edition, cover & spine a bit stained, endpapers and some pages slightly foxed, page edges foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.28

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1947

Description: Paperback Good cover, browning to page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689706271 ISBN: 0689706278

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £9.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780094765900 ISBN: 0094765901

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £10.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780689706271 ISBN: 0689706278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £12.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trans-Atlantic Publications ISBN-13: 9780094765900 ISBN: 0094765901

Description: Good. 0094765901 PAPERBACK-IN GOOD CONDITION. Some wear to outside of book. Still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson Harold

price: £13.19

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Page edges browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson

price: £13.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Edition Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 12mo = 7-9" Slight soiling to front cover. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Nicolson

price: £14.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1927

Description: 247p yellow cloth, VG+ ex library with minor marks only: Contains a portrait of Firbank (Lambert Orme) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £14.44

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Date Published: 1982

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Generally good all round copy of this hardback book with original dustjacket, which has a plastic protective cover also. Ex library, so there are the usual stamps and markings. There is a break in the spine about the middle, but book is holding together. Otherwise the book is clean, tight and unmarked. Prompt despatch to you from York. No quibble refund within 48 hours if dissatisfied.; 004331. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson,

price: £15.47

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd Date Published: 1927

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Partial inner hinge split, pages all clear and readable, some wear, acceptable as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £15.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Jullian, Philippe. Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 179pp. A scarce first edition copy by The Folio Society. No wrapper. Illustrated with several line drawings. Gilt embossed lettering and design to the spine-which has fading and sunning to the cloth. Bump to the tail of the front board adjacent to the spine and a light strip of fading to the head of the rear board. Textblock is very fresh, clean and tight. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Some People used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.81

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan 8

Description: [8] 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Some spine damage at ends. Pages browned....(Autobiography) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Fair. B000NXA07W 1957 Vintage paperback. Cover is worn, tanned, spotted and creased. Corners are bumped. Pages tanned with age. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. No markings. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Some People

by Harold Nicolson

price: £21.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Philippe Jullian. Fair. Hardback, minor wear, some staining to cover & inside back cover, sticker on inside cover with name, text good, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Some people

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £32.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780094649002 ISBN: 0094649006

Description: New in new dust jacket. xiii, 175p.; 20 cm. Previous ed. : i.e. 2nd ed. 1944. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.