» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Somebody to love? : a rock and roll memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Somebody to love? : a rock and roll memoir

by Grace Slick

About this title: From Grace Slick's epiphany at the age of nine watching a Betty Grable movie (winningly titled THE BEAUTIFUL BLONDE FROM BASHFUL BEND) to her later romantic dalliances with most of the Jefferson Airplane and the Doors' Jim Morrison, among a host of others, the singer who was to become an icon for a generation of music fans followed her own muse. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick, Andrea Cagan

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love?: A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace & Andrea Cagan

price: £6.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Somebody to Love used audio book

Somebody to Love

by Slick, Grace

price: £8.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426278 ISBN: 1570426279

Description: Fine. Time Warner Audio Books, 1998, 2 CASSETTES, Fine condition, Still in Shrink Wrap. Never Played, NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anunnaki, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grace Slick: Somebody to Love? -a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick, Andrea Cagan

price: £8.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781852277383 ISBN: 1852277386

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir [Audio]. used audio book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir [Audio].

by Cagan, Andrea; Slick, Grace

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Time Warner Audiobooks, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426278 ISBN: 1570426279

Description: Box in very good condition-some light rubbing. Tapes-fine. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Abridged. Read by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? used audio book

Somebody to Love?

by Grace Slick

price: £9.26

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book ISBN-13: 9781570426278 ISBN: 1570426279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket AUDIO BOOK.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir (Abridged) used audio book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir (Abridged)

by Cagan, Andrea; Slick, Grace

price: £9.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Time Warner Audio Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570426278 ISBN: 1570426279

Description: Read By Author. Very Good+ (Cassette Tapes) in Good (Box) jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Abridged audio book on 2 cassettes. Running time 3 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £10.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. stated First Ed, binding tight, shows very mild shelf wear, clipped jacket is bright and colourful, pages unmarked read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lhadhidha Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

Somebody to Love: a Rock-&-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love: a Rock-&-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace; Cagan, Andrea

price: £11.45

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has tears at edge, edgewear, scuffs, gauges, chips-Cover has bumping, chipping at edge, edgewear-Marks on edge-Price on FFEP-Marks on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick; Andrea Cagan

price: £11.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love: a Rock-&-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love: a Rock-&-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace; Cagan, Andrea

price: £12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780446523028 ISBN: 044652302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace; Cagan, Andrea

price: £13.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Fair. 0446607835 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick, Andrea Cagan

price: £13.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick, Andrea Cagan

price: £13.12

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick

price: £13.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir new book

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £13.13

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartBooks-Video-Music, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace; Cagan, Andrea

price: £13.16

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grace Slick: Somebody to Love? -a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Grace Slick, Andrea Cagan

price: £14.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781852277383 ISBN: 1852277386

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £14.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No pen or pencil marks. Some minor rippling in the centre for 1/3 of the book. Cover very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: choyce22biblio, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? : A Rock-And-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace, and Cagan, Andrea

price: £14.83

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good copy of this memoir, termed "outrageous" by the Washington Post Book World, and "refreshingly irreverent, " by Entertainment Weekly. No wear to either covers or inside pages. Ships immediately from British Columbia, Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DeepGreenBooks, BC, CANADA

Reliability: not rated

Somebody to Love? a Rock-and-Roll Memoir used book

Somebody to Love? a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace; Cagan, Andrea

price: £15.17

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446607834 ISBN: 0446607835

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, rubbing to the corners; the spine is lightly creased. Text is clean. 'She was the original 'great rock diva, ' the lead singer of Jefferson Airplane who stood at the forefront of the sixties and seventies counterculture and belted out classics like 'White Rabbit' and 'Somebody to Love. ' Now...Grace Slick offers a revealing self-portrait of the complex woman behind the rock-outlaw image, and delivers a behind-the-scenes, no-holds-barred view ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Somebody to Love? a Rock-and-Roll Memoir

by Slick, Grace With Cagan, Andrea

price: £15.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books 1998 New York

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound b&w and color photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Shirley, The United States

"Any one who lived through the late 60's and 70's will love this book. Very honest and accurate for the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Meg, The United States

"Lots of juicy bits of rockstar bad behavior. Oh, to have lived in her shoes for a little while..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Vicki, The United States

"Short quick read, always interesting to read about the lifestyles of the drug addled rich and famous from the 1960's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Sarah, Los Angeles, CA

"This is a great biography. Grace Slick is witty and has a great sense of humor. A very interesting read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.