|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: No woman alive today has inspired so many with her simplicity of faith and compassion so all-encompassing. As she daily embraces the "least of the least" in her arms, Mother Theresa challenges the whole world to greater acts of service and understanding in the name of love. First published in 1971, this classic work introduced Mother Theresa to the Western World. As timely now as it was then, Something Beautiful for God interprets her life through the eyes of a modern-day skeptic who became literally transformed within her presence, describing her as "a light which could never be extinguised ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Something Beautiful for God
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Something Beautiful for God: Not in the ordinary sense an biography but arises largely out of a film made in Calcutta on the same theme and with the same name The transcript of many conversations with Mother Teresa Fully illustrated with and black and white photos of Mother Teresa of Calcutta and her work. Glossy pictorial paperback in good+ condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardiff Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS/FONTANA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by COLLINS/FONTANA in 1972, 156 pages, reprint, paperback, very small size, minor edge wear, a good used copy. 109337B1BLU2P* 1249868 (#28-18-28-19-H12-34-H13-34) read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1987
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1987, paperback, small size. 13648B2BLU3P* 7838242 (#20740-F-41) read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1972, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, without inscription, a good used copy. 13583B2BLU2P* 7834905 (#20725-H11-49) read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1972, 156 pages, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good. 17624B3BLU3P* 7957725 (#37-5-H09-50) read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge, Malcolm
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover; book bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Fair. This book has been bent a little. The cover art is a little different than from what is shown. Two corners have been creased and bent. The cover is worn and the pages are yellowed. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Fair. This book has been bent a lot. The cover has been creased. The pages are creased. The cover art is different than from what is shown. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God: Mother Teresa of Caluctta
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: good. read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Good. Exact ISBN/item shown. Would have listed as Very Good, but pages show aging at edges; NO writing, folds or tears. Front endpaper has been clipped. Very minor wear to cover. Closed edges show light wear. Remainder mark to top, closed edge. Tight binding; NO spine creases. read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1986-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Good. Different Cover...Cover has some minor wear...Pages are in excellent shape... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnsjungle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge, Malcolm
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 10/1/1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Fine. 0060660430 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 156pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge, Malcolm
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge, Malcolm
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Muggeridge, Malcolm
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1975
Description: PB, NF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Margaret Fenton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Something Beautiful for God
by
Malcolm Muggeridge
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780060660437
ISBN: 0060660430
Description: Very Good. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Tiny tape sticker scar on back cover. read more
| | | |