» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Songs of Distant Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

About this title: The countdown to doomsday began with the discovery in 1956 of the neutrino, a particle with no mass and no charge. By the year 2001, the significance of this phantom particle was understood: it was a harbinger. A cosmic event was imminent, and would be close enough to touch. Soon the Sun would go nova; the demolition of Earth was assured. And so it happened in the year 3620. Over the centuries of knowing the end was at hand, humanity pulled together to launch probes into space. Primitive ships, at first, carrying embryos to distant systems, relying on machines to incubate and rear the first ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Songs of Distant Earth (Voyager Classics) used book

The Songs of Distant Earth (Voyager Classics)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007115860 ISBN: 0007115865

Description: Used; Very Good in Used; Acceptable jacket. Larger format paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth (Voyager Classics) used book

The Songs of Distant Earth (Voyager Classics)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007115860 ISBN: 0007115865

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth and Other Stories: 1400 Headwords (Oxford Bookworms Library) used book

The Songs of Distant Earth and Other Stories: 1400 Headwords (Oxford Bookworms Library)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780194230469 ISBN: 0194230465

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth and Other Stories: 1400 Headwords (Oxford Bookworms Library) used book

The Songs of Distant Earth and Other Stories: 1400 Headwords (Oxford Bookworms Library)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.15

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780194230469 ISBN: 0194230465

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: 1987. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: 1987. Grafton. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild, London Date Published: 1986

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £10.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grafton Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780246126887 ISBN: 0246126884

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Songs of Distant Earth / Arthur C. Clarke

by Clarke, Arthur Charles (1917-)

price: £12.22

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345332196 ISBN: 0345332199

Description: Description: 256 p.; 24 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £18.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Ray, Ballantine, New York 1986.

Description: First Edition, Fine book in a fine dustwrapper. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Good. This is a Used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246126887 ISBN: 0246126884

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grafton, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Whelan, Michael. Very Good ++ 4 1/4 " By 7" FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING------Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages. -------With the imminent death of the Sun, human beings launch embryos into space, hoping to keep the race alive. Years later, another group of human beings set off into space and touch down on the same planet, but they discover a phenomenal clash of cultures. -----" A Reader Writes "----" Quite simply, this is one of the best ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Songs of Distant Earth used book

Songs of Distant Earth

by A. Clarke

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345322401 ISBN: 0345322401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780246126887 ISBN: 0246126884

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246126887 ISBN: 0246126884

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £4.09

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Grafton First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grafton, UK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780586066232 ISBN: 0586066233

Description: Fine. Grafton Science Fiction Paperback Book No 06623. This Book Is In Fine Condition But Has Got Very Slight Chips To The Spine The Page Edges Are Just Starting To Tann. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Songs of Distant Earth used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £4.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780246126887 ISBN: 0246126884

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1987

Description: Published by GRAFTON in 1987, 238 pages, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, internally good. 16557B3BLA3P* 7923075 (#34-30-H15-61) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Songs of Distant Earth

by Clarke, Arthur C