» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sophie's world : a novel about the history of philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sophie's world : a novel about the history of philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

About this title: Sophie finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?" This is the start of her journey through the history of philosophy, guided by a mysterious mentor. To find the truth, we must understand the questions, but the truth is stranger than Sophie can imagine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy (Berkeley Signature Edition) used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy (Berkeley Signature Edition)

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425156841 ISBN: 0425156842

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein. (Translated By Paulette Moller). Gaarder

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857993288 ISBN: 1857993284

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sophie's World. a Novel About the History of Philosophy. (Translated By Paulette Moller).

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £4.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Phoenix, 1998.

Description: 21st imp. A Novel about the History of Philosophy. Pp. 10/436. P/b. Illustd. cover. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World used book

Sophie's World

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £4.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Good in Fair jacket. A fascinating conundrum, a novel of ideas that baffles, illuminates and delights, woven into it is a complete history of Western philosophy that explores all the great mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £8.22

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Sophie's adventures begin when she start receiving philosophical postcards. The Greeks, Descartes, Spinoza, Hegel, Mark, Freud. A conundrum, a novel of mysterious philosophy. One 4mm archive repairef tear to jacket, otherwise only minor wear. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein. (Translated By Paulette Moller).

price: £9.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857993288 ISBN: 1857993284

Description: 1995. Phoenix. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers creased, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World; an Adventure in Philosophy used book

Sophie's World; an Adventure in Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 403pp, VG Copy in mildly creased VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World used book

Sophie's World

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £11.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Impression Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 403pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £11.29

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Sophie's adventures begin when she start receiving philosophical postcards. The Greeks, Descartes, Spinoza, Hegel, Mark, Freud. A conundrum, a novel of mysterious philosophy. Near fine. 2 owner's labels. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World used book

Sophie's World

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £20.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: 1991. Phoenix House. Reprint. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6. 403pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £23.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: 1995. Phoenix House. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 9.5x6. 403pp. Red endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy new audio book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £26.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574530018 ISBN: 1574530011

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy new audio book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £26.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574530018 ISBN: 1574530011

Description: New. Not sealed but Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION CHILDRENS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Published by Orion Childrens in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8267903 #28833 2WHI3-H 8267903 (#H34-18) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION CHILDREN\'S BOOKS (AN IMPRINT OF THE ORION PUBLISHING GROUP LTD ) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Published by Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) in 1995. Hardback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27499 3WHI4-H 8244284 (#H37-54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION CHILDREN\'S BOOKS (AN IMPRINT OF THE ORION PUBLISHING GROUP LTD ) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Published by Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27502 3WHI4-D 8244396 (#H36-54) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Good. Good condition with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sophie's World a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £8.60

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix London 1995 1-897580-42-8 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Fine/fine (fine unopened copy in fine unclipped dj, dust marks top page edges) octavo 403pp. Fourteenth impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781897580424 ISBN: 1897580428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. ix, 394p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: A Novel about the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: A Novel about the History of Philosophy

by Gaarder, Jostein, and Moller, Paulette (Translated by)

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152256 ISBN: 0425152251

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Spine creases and a short diagonal bend near upper corner of back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152256 ISBN: 0425152251

Description: Very Good. Previously Read. Mass Market Paperback With Some Wear To The Edges Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy used book

Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy

by Jostein Gaarder

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley