|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Sophie's world : a novel about the history of philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
About this title: Sophie finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?" This is the start of her journey through the history of philosophy, guided by a mysterious mentor. To find the truth, we must understand the questions, but the truth is stranger than Sophie can imagine.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sophie's world : a novel about the history of philosophy
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy (Berkeley Signature Edition)
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780425156841
ISBN: 0425156842
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein. (Translated By Paulette Moller). Gaarder
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781857993288
ISBN: 1857993284
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World. a Novel About the History of Philosophy. (Translated By Paulette Moller).
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: New York: Phoenix, 1998.
Description: 21st imp. A Novel about the History of Philosophy. Pp. 10/436. P/b. Illustd. cover. VG. read more
|
|
Sophie's World
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Phoenix House, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Good in Fair jacket. A fascinating conundrum, a novel of ideas that baffles, illuminates and delights, woven into it is a complete history of Western philosophy that explores all the great mysteries. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Sophie's adventures begin when she start receiving philosophical postcards. The Greeks, Descartes, Spinoza, Hegel, Mark, Freud. A conundrum, a novel of mysterious philosophy. One 4mm archive repairef tear to jacket, otherwise only minor wear. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein. (Translated By Paulette Moller).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781857993288
ISBN: 1857993284
Description: 1995. Phoenix. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers creased, page edges darkened. read more
|
|
Sophie's World; an Adventure in Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Phoenix House, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 403pp, VG Copy in mildly creased VG DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Twelfth Impression
Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Phoenix House, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 403pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Sophie's adventures begin when she start receiving philosophical postcards. The Greeks, Descartes, Spinoza, Hegel, Mark, Freud. A conundrum, a novel of mysterious philosophy. Near fine. 2 owner's labels. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: 1991. Phoenix House. Reprint. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6. 403pp. read more
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: 1995. Phoenix House. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 9.5x6. 403pp. Red endpapers. read more
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781574530018
ISBN: 1574530011
Description: New. Mint Condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Celestial Arts
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781574530018
ISBN: 1574530011
Description: New. Not sealed but Mint Condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
SOUTH ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Childrens
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORION CHILDRENS
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Published by Orion Childrens in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8267903 #28833 2WHI3-H 8267903 (#H34-18) read more
|
|
Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORION CHILDREN\'S BOOKS (AN IMPRINT OF THE ORION PUBLISHING GROUP LTD )
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Published by Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) in 1995. Hardback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27499 3WHI4-H 8244284 (#H37-54) read more
|
|
Sophie\'S World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORION CHILDREN\'S BOOKS (AN IMPRINT OF THE ORION PUBLISHING GROUP LTD )
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Published by Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27502 3WHI4-D 8244396 (#H36-54) read more
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Good. Good condition with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rachel Hinton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix London 1995 1-897580-42-8
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Fine/fine (fine unopened copy in fine unclipped dj, dust marks top page edges) octavo 403pp. Fourteenth impression. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phoenix, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781897580424
ISBN: 1897580428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. ix, 394p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: A Novel about the History of Philosophy
by
Gaarder, Jostein, and Moller, Paulette (Translated by)
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780425152256
ISBN: 0425152251
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Spine creases and a short diagonal bend near upper corner of back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Matchmaker Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780425152256
ISBN: 0425152251
Description: Very Good. Previously Read. Mass Market Paperback With Some Wear To The Edges Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FrogPrinceBooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sophie's World: a Novel About the History of Philosophy
by
Jostein Gaarder
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
| | | |