» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

About this title: Mexico's leading poet, essayist, and cultural critic writes of a Mexican poet of another time and another world, the world of seventeenth-century New Spain. His subject is Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, the most striking figure in all of Spanish-American colonial literature and one of the great poets of her age. Her life reads like a novel. A spirited and precocious girl, one of six illegitimate children, is sent to live with relatives in the capital city. She becomes known for her beauty, wit, and amazing erudition, and is taken into the court as the Vicereine's protegee. For five years she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £10.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Good. Highlighting in prologue and chapter 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £10.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Some Underlining & Margin Notes. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £12.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £13.48

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £13.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Very Good. 1988 2nd Printing Harvard University Press (Cambridge, MA) Belknap Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/mild edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased, slightly bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 548 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 8 full-page illustrations; translated by Margaret Sayers Peden; preface; prologue; 6 parts/29 chapters; epilogue; appendix (Sor Juana: Witness for the Prosecution); notes on sources; Spanish literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith new book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £14.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: New. NEW BOOK Shelfwear. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £16.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.28 x 9.21 x 6.27 Inches; 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £18.02

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067482105X. 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith new book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £19.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith new book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £19.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: New. 0674821068 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT, never sold, direct from store shelf. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting Packed wi care, responsive seller no-hassle 100% satisfaction guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finestbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith new book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £22.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sor Juana, Or the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £24.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Boards in Dj Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large 8vo. Xii, 547 Pgs. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. This book is Octavio Paz as scholar/poet who gave a course on Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz in 1971-72 as the Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £28.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press; Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover; red cloth; 547 pp.; slight bit of rubbing to the jacket, else a near fine copy in like jacket. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £516.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. A Fine Copy. Scarce. Signed by Octavio Paz Nobel Prize Winner. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £5.54

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £9.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Octavio Paz

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674821057 ISBN: 067482105X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £12.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Fine. 0674821068 As described, like new, no marks inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G.Gargiso, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sor Juana, Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £12.82

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Belknap, Harvard, c. 1988

Description: Later printing. Wraps, 8vo, 547 pp. Corners of wrapper curled, scuff at rear, page edges soiled, finger marks to halftitle page; binding tight and interior otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana Or the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana Or the Traps of Faith

by Delacruz/Paz

price: £13.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith used book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio

price: £14.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana used book

Sor Juana

by Paz, Octavio

price: £14.56

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821064 ISBN: 0674821068

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 547 pp. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Foxing to fore edge and top edge. Very light foxing to half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith new book

Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith

by Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret