|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Mexico's leading poet, essayist, and cultural critic writes of a Mexican poet of another time and another world, the world of seventeenth-century New Spain. His subject is Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, the most striking figure in all of Spanish-American colonial literature and one of the great poets of her age. Her life reads like a novel. A spirited and precocious girl, one of six illegitimate children, is sent to live with relatives in the capital city. She becomes known for her beauty, wit, and amazing erudition, and is taken into the court as the Vicereine's protegee. For five years she ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Good. Highlighting in prologue and chapter 1. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Some Underlining & Margin Notes. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Emling,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 547 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eudora Books,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz; Translator-Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990-01-02
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Very Good. 1988 2nd Printing Harvard University Press (Cambridge, MA) Belknap Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/mild edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased, slightly bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 548 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 8 full-page illustrations; translated by Margaret Sayers Peden; preface; prologue; 6 parts/29 chapters; epilogue; appendix (Sor Juana: Witness for the Prosecution); notes on sources; Spanish literary ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: New. NEW BOOK Shelfwear. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
|
|
Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.28 x 9.21 x 6.27 Inches; 547 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067482105X. 547 pages. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Belknap Press
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: New. 0674821068 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT, never sold, direct from store shelf. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting Packed wi care, responsive seller no-hassle 100% satisfaction guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Finestbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana, Or the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth Boards in Dj
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1988
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large 8vo. Xii, 547 Pgs. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. This book is Octavio Paz as scholar/poet who gave a course on Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz in 1971-72 as the Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goya Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press; Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover; red cloth; 547 pp.; slight bit of rubbing to the jacket, else a near fine copy in like jacket. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. A Fine Copy. Scarce. Signed by Octavio Paz Nobel Prize Winner. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Paperback Book
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990-01-02
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Octavio Paz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674821057
ISBN: 067482105X
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Belknap Press
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Fine. 0674821068 As described, like new, no marks inside or out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G.Gargiso,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana, Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Belknap, Harvard, c. 1988
Description: Later printing. Wraps, 8vo, 547 pp. Corners of wrapper curled, scuff at rear, page edges soiled, finger marks to halftitle page; binding tight and interior otherwise unmarked. read more
|
|
Sor Juana Or the Traps of Faith
by
Delacruz/Paz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK
Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: G. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Belknap Press
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sor Juana
by
Paz, Octavio
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: The Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780674821064
ISBN: 0674821068
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 547 pp. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Foxing to fore edge and top edge. Very light foxing to half title page. read more
|
|
Sor Juana: Or, the Traps of Faith
by
Paz, Octavio; Peden, Margaret
| | | |