|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This story is based on a traditional Russian country tale about a beautiful young girl who is wooed and won at the Sorotchintzy fair by a dashing suitor who uses the villagers', and his future father-in-law's superstitions to overcome the obstacles to the hand of his lady love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sorotchintzy Fair
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair By Gogol, Nikolai Vasilevich; Spirin, Gennadii
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol; Illustrator-Gennadii Spirin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1991-02
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Good. Ex-library hard cover with mylar protector, Minor stamping from previous owner. Some cover wear. Clean text 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Makobooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Daniel R. Godine 1991. Illustrated by Gennadij Spirin. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai; Addapted By Countess Sybil Schonfeldt; Translated From The German By Daniel Reynolds; Illustrated By Gennadij...
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: 1990 1st U S edition Hardcover Good-Ex-library spine small tear at top and in middle Permabound Picture cover No Dj addapted by Countess Sybil Schonfeldt; Translated from the German by Daniel Reynold U12 ISBN: 0879238798. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol; Illustrator-Gennadii Spirin
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1991-02
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Previously owned, but unread and in great shape. New Brodart cover on dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai Vasilevich; Spirin, Gennadii
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879238798. 0.4 x 12.4 x 9 Inches; 32 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: David R Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Gennadij Spirin. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First printing. Previous owner's name is written small on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket is slightly softened at the spine tail. The jacket price is intact. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st ed. US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: 1st ptg. 4to, illustrated boards, gorgeously illustrated by Gennadij Spirin (sometimes spelled Gennady). Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Sorotchintzy Fair. Gogol, Nikolai. Illustrated by Gennadij Spirin. 1st U.S. edition 1990 David R. Godine. ISBN 0879238798. Large HB/DJ VG/VG, 2 lbs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
hudsonpix,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color by Gennadij Spirin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai Vasilevich; Spirin, Gennadii
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Very good; Collectible. First American edition in very good condition with very good dust jacket in mylar protective cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: David R Godine Publisher, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Spirin, Gennadij. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 1991, David R. Godine. A FINE copy of this beautifully illustrated edition in FINE dust jacket. In "as new" condition. Pages pristine, binding tight, dust jacket fresh, flaps unclipped. Jacket is in clear protector. 9 x 12-1/4"; 24 pp. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol~Gennadii Spirin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Like New. Like New dust jacket. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illust. by Gennadij Spirin. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First US Ed
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
Description: Gennadij Spirin. Fine. Fine Dj. Large 4to. Every year, during the tumultuous fair, something happens. This year, young Paraska has found a man whom she wants to marry but her step-mother balks. At the same time a mysterious creature is rampaging through the fair, looking for his lost red sleeve. A delightful folksy Russian short story rendered as a picture book with Spirin's fabulous color illustrations. OUT OF PRINT. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai. Illustrated By (Gennady) Gennadij Spirin. (Signed) Adapted By Sybil Schönfeldt. Translated By Daniel Reynolds
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: SIGNED AND DATED BY GENNADY (GENNADIJ) SPIRIN. Fine hardback Stated First American Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Acceptable. Some general wear, a few interior markings, ex-library DPL050208 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair: Gogal
by
Gogal, Nikolai; Reynolds, Daniel (Translator), Spirin, Gennady (Illustrator)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Slick Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : David R. Godine Publisher, 1991, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Spirin, Gennady (illustrator) Very Good/Very Good. 0879238798 Printed Binding. Very Good/Very Good. First U. S. Edition. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Hard Cover. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BostonDavid R Godine Pub
Description: Gennadij Spirin. Dust Jacket Included. Xlib copy, removed pocket ffep (leaving residue and 1" square chip, else clean copy. Full dj, plastic cover, taped over edges. Illustrated by Gennadij spirin. read more
|
|
Sorotchintzy Fair
by
Gogal, Nikolai
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent, crisp and clean condition. First edition. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Nikolai Vasilevich Gogol
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: February, 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879238797
ISBN: 0879238798
Description: Acceptable. 0879238798. read more
|
|
Sorotchinzy Fair
by
Gogol, Nikolai
| | | |