» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

About this title: The author of THE MAKING OF A CHEF writes about three young master chefs, taking the reader behind the scenes and into the kitchens to explore the creativity and professionalism that go into a superb meal at a major restaurant. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £5.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Towards Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Towards Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. No Jacket. NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, SUN TANNING TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of a Chef used book

Soul of a Chef

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £5.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670891559 ISBN: 067089155X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of a Chef used book

Soul of a Chef

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £5.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670891559 ISBN: 067089155X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of a Chef used book

Soul of a Chef

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £5.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670891559 ISBN: 067089155X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of a Chef used book

Soul of a Chef

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £5.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670891559 ISBN: 067089155X

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Acceptable. Book wear Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £7.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 7/31/2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very Good. 0141001895 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £7.73

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very Good. 0141001895 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Corner has shelf rub. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Michael Ruhlman

price: £7.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

price: £8.04

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very good. 2001 Penguin Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £8.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine book with just the merest hint of edgewear. Interior & Text immaculate with no writing, underlining, names, or marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. An in-depth foray into the world of professional cooking. Takes us into the CIA (Culinary Institute of America), the most influential cooking school in the country. This fascinating book is a must for all cooking and food students and fanatics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of a Chef: the Journey Towards Perfection used book

Soul of a Chef: the Journey Towards Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £8.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

price: £8.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection new book

The Soul of a Chef: The Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Awesome Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection new book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

price: £8.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: 0141001895. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection new book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: New. 0141001895 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: tpa Publisher: PENG* Date Published: 7/1/2001

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection used book

The Soul of a Chef: the Journey Toward Perfection

by Ruhlman, Michael

price: £9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001890 ISBN: 0141001895

Description: Very Good. 0141001895 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Ann, Seattle, WA

"This guy is a wonderful writer. However, not until the third section of the book, did I really get the theme; I must have been concentrating on the personalities. As soon as I'd finished, I re-read the first two sections to better follow that theme.
Read in Goleta 12-15 July 2009. John chose this at the Applebutter Inn "Extended-Meloys Accessory Exchange" 17 July 2009."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Louise, Los Angeles, CA

"Soul of a Chef is food writer Michael Ruhlman's experience as a student going through the esteemed Culinary Institute of America. For someone who's thought about working in a restaurant, the book was an eye-opener; it gave me a view of the CIA without actually having to attend it.

Ruhlman manages to deftly convey his enthusiasm for food as well as the enthusiasm of the people he writes about. Instructors and teachers all have their own personal quirks and beliefs and Ruhlman writes them down without seeming too didactic or biased. I especially liked the section on the bread baking course because it's easy to imagine the love the instructor of that course has for something as seemingly simple as a loaf of bread.

Soul of a Chef is informative and enjoyable to read, but I wouldn't call it a page-turner. I had been stuck at the last few chapters of the book for a while because I just didn't feel like finishing it. I do recommend reading it while eating though, because I found myself getting hungry otherwise. The book isn't the most exciting thing I've read, I would recommend it to anyone thinking of attending the CIA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Topher, Pittsburgh, PA

"I like Michael Ruhlmann's writing, and thought this one may be worth checking out. It was interesting, to me at least, to compare what he says about chefs with what I see in my brother. An interesting book, worth reading for foodies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Linnea, Littleton, CO

"Ruhlman is a great writer and makes food come alive. The book is separated into three different sections - the first is about the CMC exam (Certified Master Chef) that is given by the Culinary Institute of America. The exam is ten days long and very few people have ever passed the exam. The middle section was a biography of Michael Symon, at the time he'd just been named one of the ten best new chefs in America and his restaurant Lola in Cleveland was doing very well. Today Symon is one of the Iron Chef America chefs and is quite successful. His success was based upon his personality as much as his cooking and his food though. The last third of the book focused on Thomas Keller and the French Laundry restaurant in Napa. I have never been interested in french food, it has never sounded very good, but the way that Ruhlman described the food makes me want to go there to experience Keller's food. And not just because of the food, but becuase of the way that Ruhlman also describes the kitchen and the way it's run. It makes me want to go out there and ask to be a dishwasher just to see how his kitchen runs. A really good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.