|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Finally back in print, the prison memoirs of Black Panther activist Eldridge Cleaver that shocked, outraged, and ultimately changed the way America looked at the Black experience. "Brilliant and revealing".--New York Times Book Review.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Soul on Ice
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Children's Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780224616959
ISBN: 0224616951
Description: Good. 1st Edition. Minor discolouration on page block edges. Dustjacket frayed on top edge in particular. Still contains the Jonathan Cape press release of 1969. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1972. Dell. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1969
Description: First UK edition hardback 212 pp. VG in VG dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Galley/Proof. 12mo. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 157pp. Written from a California jail, a study of race questions in America, by a member of the Black panther movement. Yellow card covers, with spine a little sunned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver Eldridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta Books, USA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, moderately rubbed/toned otherwise firm condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice (Panther Modern Society)
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586033302
ISBN: 0586033300
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE 1972 IMPRESSION 1ST PANTHER PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL LURID COVER ILLUSTRATION. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY, PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT TO TODAY'S SOCIAL DIVIDES, AND LACED WITH DARK HUMOUR AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL REFERENCES. A MUST-READ FOR BLACK POWER DEVOTEES. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice (Cape Editions)
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780224615518
ISBN: 0224615513
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE 1972 IMPRESSION 1ST PANTHER PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL LURID COVER ILLUSTRATION. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY, PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT TO TODAY'S SOCIAL DIVIDES, AND LACED WITH DARK HUMOUR AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL REFERENCES. A MUST-READ FOR BLACK POWER DEVOTEES. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice; With an Introduction By Maxwell Geismar
by
Cleaver, Eldridge (1935-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1968 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Ramparts Book / McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Written in prison by a young Negro American. Subjects: Cleaver, Eldridge, 1935-. African Americans--Psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 210. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice; With an Introduction By Maxwell Geismar
by
Cleaver, Eldridge (1935-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 4th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: A collection of essays and open letters from California's Folsom State Prison. Subjects: Cleaver, Eldridge, 1935-. African Americans--Psychology. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 210. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice. With an Introd. By Maxwell Geismar
by
Cleaver, Eldridge (1935-? )
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 10th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: xv, 210 p. 22 cm. Subjects: African Americans--Psychology. Notes: A Ramparts book. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 210. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE 1972 IMPRESSION 1ST PANTHER PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL LURID COVER ILLUSTRATION. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY, PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT TO TODAY'S SOCIAL DIVIDES, AND LACED WITH DARK HUMOUR AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL REFERENCES. A MUST-READ FOR BLACK POWER DEVOTEES. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice (Cape Editions)
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780224615518
ISBN: 0224615513
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG 1968 10TH IMPRESSION OF THE 1ST DELTA/RAMPARTS US TRADE PAPERBACK WITH SUPERB ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF CLEAVER, AND INTRO BY MAXWELL GEISMAR. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY. MINOR READING WEAR/EDGE-FADING, SINGLE SPINE-CREASE & EX-OWNER NAME ON FFEP, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG 1968 10TH IMPRESSION OF THE 1ST DELTA/RAMPARTS US TRADE PAPERBACK WITH SUPERB ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF CLEAVER, AND INTRO BY MAXWELL GEISMAR. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY. MINOR READING WEAR/EDGE-FADING, SINGLE SPINE-CREASE & EX-OWNER NAME ON FFEP, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780224616959
ISBN: 0224616951
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/VG+ 1969 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK CAPE HARDBACK WITH SUPERLATIVE ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF CLEAVER. INTRODUCED BY MAXWELL GEISMAR. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY, PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT TO TODAY'S SOCIAL DIVIDES, AND LACED WITH DARK HUMOUR AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL REFERENCES. A MUST-READ FOR BLACK POWER ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fine; Collectible. FINE/VG+ 1969 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST UK CAPE HARDBACK WITH SUPERLATIVE ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF CLEAVER. INTRODUCED BY MAXWELL GEISMAR. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. A MARVEL OF SEARING UNDIMMED RAGE AND SOCIAL REVOLT BY THE GREAT BLACK POWER LEADER ELDRIDGE CLEAVER. ALSO A COMPELLING ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN PRISON AND ON THE MARGINS OF SOCIETY, PROFOUNDLY RELEVANT TO TODAY'S SOCIAL DIVIDES, AND LACED WITH DARK HUMOUR AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL REFERENCES. A MUST-READ FOR BLACK POWER ... read more
|
|
Soul on Ice (Cape Editions)
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780224615518
ISBN: 0224615513
Description: Very good. UK seller we send out books 1-2 working days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Middledene,
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver, E
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Panther Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver Eldridge
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER
Date Published: 1970
Description: Published by Panther in 1970. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #33145 3WHI2-P 8400094 (M01-9) read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver Eldridge
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Panther, London
Description: 1970, pb, foxing to outer leaves, good plus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glenbower Books,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Cleaver
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780586033302
ISBN: 0586033300
Description: Published by PANTHER in 1971, paperback, small size, corners bumped, sunned, wear to edges, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, a good reading copy. 19057B2CRE2P* 8002474 (#47-55-H43-25) read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DELTA BOOK
Date Published: 1968
Description: Published by DELTA BOOK in 1968, paperback, medium size, faded, internally good, boards fine. 16933B3BLA3P* 7936420 (#31-19-H12-50) read more
|
|
Soul on Ice. Complete and Unabridged
by
Cleaver, Eldridge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Panther. (Modern Society), London
Date Published: 1971
Description: 188p pb, VG+ read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385333795
ISBN: 038533379X
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by PANTHER in 1972, 188 pages, paperback, small size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, decorative front cover, without inscription. 19618B2WHI3P* 8020070 (#02-32-H09-15) read more
|
|
Soul on Ice
by
Eldridge Cleaver
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by PANTHER in 1972, paperback, small size, owners inscription. 16725B2WHI3P* 7929252 (#37-27-H01-19) read more
|
| | |