» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

by William Faulkner

About this title: THE SOUND AND THE FURY, Faulkner's fourth novel (1929), is his first true masterpiece. Depicting the decline of the once aristocratic Compson family, the novel is composed of four stream-of-consciousness narratives, each told by a different character with his or her own way of relating events. The first is sweet, gentle Benjy Compson, who at the Christlike age of 33 is severely retarded, writing in an elliptical, time-free, sometimes obscure style. (He describes two men playing golf as: "They took the flag out, and they were hitting. Then they put the flag back and they went to the table, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Fair. 0679732241 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. 0679732241. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BradsBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. 0679732241 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text used book

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text used book

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.23

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very good. Please note! Earlier printing pocket paperback with different cover illustration. Clean inside and out, minor to moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text used book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

price: £6.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. Bottom corner of first 5 pages clipped (introduction pages; not part of text). Pages in the middle of the book slightly wavy near bottom edge; possibly from moisture. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text new book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

price: £6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good. By William Faulkner; ISBN: 0679732241; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1991-01-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is good. Pages show indication of light use. by William Faulkner; ISBN: 0679732241; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1991-01-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have light edgewear. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury (Vintage International) used book

The Sound and the Fury (Vintage International)

by William Faulkner

price: £6.93

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Fair. Tight spine. Marks. Notes inside front cover. Covers show heavy wear and page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text used book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.93

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to the front cover and ffep, price sticker rear cover, book edges stained but does not bleed in much and only on first few pages, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text used book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint with Corrections Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of Faulkner's great novels, it is a composite portrait ot the Compson family. It is often considered one of his more difficult novels, but once you see the four part structure and the chronology most of the difficulties go away. Each of the four parts has a different narrator and covers the actions of a single day. The first three parts are seen through the eyes of the three Compson brothers, first Benjy the congenital idiot, then Quentin the sensitive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury new book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: New. 0679732241 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZC79. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very Good. 0679732241 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very Good. 0679732241 20452 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury used book

The Sound and the Fury

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: Very good. Vintage, 1990, later printing, a nice trade paperback, tight, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text new book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732242 ISBN: 0679732241

Description: New. New soft cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. May have some bending from storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text new book

The Sound and the Fury: the Corrected Text

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732242