» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sound Pattern of English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sound Pattern of English

by Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: The theoretical issues raised in The Sound Pattern of English continue to be critical to current phonology, and in many instances the solutions proposed by Chomsky and Halle have yet to be improved upon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sound Pattern of English. First Edition

by Chomsky, Noam; Halle, Morris

price: £13.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row 1968

Description: 470p hb with navy dustjacket, jacket torn at foot, book otherwise very clean and fresh, bookplate to flyleaf otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by N Chomsky

price: £25.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 026253097x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, N And Halle, M

price: £32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 1200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam And Morris Hale

price: £20.07

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: blue cloth Publisher: H&R, NY Date published: 1968

Description: N-fine/vg. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam And Morris Halle

price: £30.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1968 1st Harper. Sm. 4to. , 470pp. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, frayed on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound Pattern of English used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam & Morris Halle

price: £31.23

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: Very Good. 026253097x. Light foxing to edges, otherwise text clean and solid; 1.1 x 9.8 x 7 Inches; 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky, Morris Halle

price: £34.07

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: Brand New/None issued. -New and unread from the publisher with their mark. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor, and Halle, Morris

price: £44.81

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky; Morris Halle

price: £45.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1991-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £45.45

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW

Description: Good. B000VFRRJQ Some marking. In a Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam, And Morris Halle

price: £17.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968.

Description: First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few small tears and chipping mainly located near head of spine. Dj's covers are also scratched and scuffed. Name and date written on front free endpaper in ink. Light browning to page edges. 470 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky; Morris Halle

price: £18.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date published: 1968

Description: Good/No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky And Morris Halle

price: £19.76

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Some rust and Owners inscript on FFEP, dust jacket is slightly worn around edges and covered in plastic o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £24.27

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam; Halle, Morris

price: £24.44

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1968

Description: With slight shelf wear. No DJ. B&R-203Ex-library with usual library features. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor, and Halle, Morris

price: £25.12

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean copy, minor shelf and reading wear, otherwise great slightly used copy, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam; Halle, Morris

price: £26.60

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA & London Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: Tall octavo. Third printing of the 1991 paperback edition. Black matte card covers. Skinned spot at bottom rear cover from removed sticker, else a VG clean and unworn copy, no owner names or text marks. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Pattern of English. Studies in Language, Edited By Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle [Volume 1]

by Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam (Born 1928) & Halle, Morris

price: £29.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: HB Date published: 1968

Description: Acceptable in edgeworn jacket. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed blue cloth. Ink notations to the margins of 5 pages else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomskymorris Halle

price: £34.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: BRAND NEW. 026253097X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky, Morris Halle

price: £35.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam, Professor, and Halle, Morris

price: £35.30

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. Ships immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam, Et And Halle, Morris

price: £43.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. Since this classic work in phonology was published in 1968, there has been no other book that gives as broad a view of the subject, combining generally applicable theoretical contributions with analysis of the details of a single language. The theore... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky, Morris Halle

price: £45.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Save Lots Textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound Pattern of English new book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Noam Chomsky, Morris Halle

price: £49.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780262530972 ISBN: 026253097X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound Pattern of English

by Chomsky, Noam

price: £55.67

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oversized. The jacket, now in mylar, has only very light wear, the book is in new condition and completely unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Sound Pattern of English
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.