About this title: The theoretical issues raised in The Sound Pattern of English continue to be critical to current phonology, and in many instances the solutions proposed by Chomsky and Halle have yet to be improved upon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968.
Description: First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few small tears and chipping mainly located near head of spine. Dj's covers are also scratched and scuffed. Name and date written on front free endpaper in ink. Light browning to page edges. 470 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Some rust and Owners inscript on FFEP, dust jacket is slightly worn around edges and covered in plastic o/w VG. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mit Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780262530972ISBN:026253097X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice clean copy, minor shelf and reading wear, otherwise great slightly used copy, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780262530972ISBN:026253097X
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1150grams, ISBN: 026253097x. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780262530972ISBN:026253097X
Description: Very Good. Not Ex-library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Free upgrade to Expedited shipping (USA only). Very good clean unmarked soft cover copy with very light wear. Not ex-library. Shipped within one business day. Carefully wrapped and promptly shipped with tracking number. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA & London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780262530972ISBN:026253097X
Description: Tall octavo. Third printing of the 1991 paperback edition. Black matte card covers. Skinned spot at bottom rear cover from removed sticker, else a VG clean and unworn copy, no owner names or text marks. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780262031790ISBN:0262031795
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover with navy blue linen boards and red lettering on spine. Mild fading at corners of cover. Top edges of pages have spots of mild yellowing. Text and plates clean and bright. read more
Description: Acceptable in edgeworn jacket. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed blue cloth. Ink notations to the margins of 5 pages else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: VG in VG jacket. Quarto. Very good with bumped lower corner and previous owner's name. Dust jacket is very good, tear and rubbing to extremities. 470 pages plus xiv. A theory of the structure of sound and an analysis of the English language within that theory. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1968; NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Printing. Xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed Blue Cloth. read more
Description: Good. 026253097X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.