» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Sir Peter Marshall, David Manuel

About this title: Sounding Forth the Trumpet brings to life one of the most crucial epochs in America's history--the events leading up to and precipitating the Civil War. In this enlightening book, readers live through the Gold Rush, the Mexican War, the skirmishes of Bleeding Kansas, and the emergence of Abraham Lincoln, as well as the tragic issue of slavery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall; David Manuel

price: £5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Your purchase will help support a community school of the arts for underprivileged children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: marcmarkyben, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £6.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter; Manuel, David

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good. 0800717465 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £6.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter, Sir, and Manuel, David

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Lindsey, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall; David Manuel

price: £7.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, D4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Revell Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter, and Manuel, David

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860 new book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860

by Peter Marshall, Daivd Manuel

price: £7.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860 new book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860

by Peter Marshall; Daivd Manuel

price: £8.28

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: New. Excellent condition. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall, David Manuel

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Brown spined DJ with gold lettering, untaped to HB...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall; David Manuel

price: £9.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book looks near new, dustjacket bright and shiny with light edgewear, interior clean and tight with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter; Manuel, David

price: £9.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good. 0800717465 Dust jacket has minor wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet By Marshall, Peter; Manuel, David used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet By Marshall, Peter; Manuel, David

by Peter Marshall; David Manuel

price: £9.62

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780800744120 ISBN: 0800744128

Description: Like New. 3-Audio-cassette tape set in original packaging. Looks and plays like new. Box is shiny & bright w/ very minor shelfwear. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860 new book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet: 1837-1860

by Marshall, Peter

price: £9.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: New. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter, and Manuel, David

price: £10.77

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG++ condition; Printed Text Looks Almost Unread; name stamped inside; light shelfwear; (shelf b43); "This book brings to life one of the most crucial epochs in our nation's history--the events leading up to and precipitating the Civil War"; 559 pages! ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet-God's Plan for America in Peril-1837-1860-Study Guide

by Marshall, Peter And David Manuel

price: £11.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paraclete Press, Brewster Massachusetts Date Published: 2001

Description: As new staple-bound softcover book. 64 pages. 8.5" x 11" Pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: GLENEIDA PUBLISHING GROUP Date Published: 7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet new book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall~David Manuel

price: £12.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780800757038 ISBN: 0800757033

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall, Peter; Manuel, David

price: £12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co, Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Marshall / Manuel

price: £12.38

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BAKER PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Fine. Hardcover-0800717465 MARCH 1998 [MARSHALL / MANUEL] SOUNDING FORTH THE TRUMPET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sounding Forth the Trumpet used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet

by Peter Marshall

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: As New. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1997, First Edition, Hard Cover: Fine/Near Fine, minor shelf wear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sounding Forth the Trumpet/ God's Plan for American in Peril-1837-1860 used book

Sounding Forth the Trumpet/ God's Plan for American in Peril-1837-1860

by Marshall, Peter And Manuel, David

price: £13.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Indication of Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLEMING H REVELL CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780800717469 ISBN: 0800717465

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dent in top edge, inner flap of dust jacket creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.