» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Freya Stark

About this title: In 1934, famed British traveler Freya Stark sailed down the Red Sea, alighting in Aden, located at the tip of the Arabian peninsula. From this backwater outpost, Stark set forth on what was to be her most unforgettable adventure: Following the ancient frankincense routes of the Hadhramaut Valley, the most fertile in Arabia, she sought to be the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadramaut (Isis Large Print)

by Freya Stark

price: £2.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856952101 ISBN: 185695210X

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadramaut (Isis Large Print)

by Freya Stark

price: £3.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781856952101 ISBN: 185695210X

Description: Very Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cream Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 282pp. A good copy of this pocket edition on thin paper-making it the ideal reading copy to take away on holiday! Spine is sunned and there is a drinks ring to the front board. Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine. Remains of a bookplate to the front paste down and a pouch added to the rear paste down, labelled 'Travel'. Probably not ex-library as no other markings. Ink name and date inscription to the front end paper. A few page margins have been lightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadramaut new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadramaut

by Freya Stark

price: £6.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark; Introduction-Jane Fletcher Geniesse

price: £7.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Very Good. Pages slightly yellowing around edges. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. Light shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £7.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375757546 no internal markings, binding is tight, very light wear at edges of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya, and Geniesse, Jane (Introduction by)

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark; Introduction-Jane Geniesse

price: £9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, small tear to bottom edge of front cover. some dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: A Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya, and Geniesse, Jane (Introduction by)

price: £9.91

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers. Slight lean to spine. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia

by Stark, Freya

price: £10.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375757546. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia, a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £11.32

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket Edition on thin paper Binding: , cream cloth with green title and illustration to spine, green Publisher: Published by John Murray, , London Date Published: , 1940

Description: , edges of covers and spine slightly darkened otherwise book in very good condition in , dustwrapper is chipped with edge tears along top and bottom edges, small hole in spine, good condition jacket. Hardback. 282 pages illustrated with 2 drawings, 2 maps and a black and white photograph frontispiece. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark~Jane Geniesse

price: £11.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 24 July, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Had new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Had

by Stark, Freya And Geniesse, Jane

price: £11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: New. In 1934, famed British traveler Freya Stark sailed down the Red Sea, alighting in Aden, located at the tip of the Arabian peninsula. From this backwater outpost, Stark set forth on what was to be her most unforgettable adventure: Following the ancien... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia a Journey in the Hadhramaut used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya; Geniesse, Jane

price: £11.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Very Good. 0375757546. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with slight page curl and several folds or creases. Minor cover wear. US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; Modern Library Paperbacks; Textbook; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 304 pages; In 1934, famed British traveler Freya Stark sailed down the Red Sea, alighting in Aden, located at the tip of the Arabian peninsula. From this backwater ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Pioneering Arabian journey through Hadhramaut, inland from Aden & the Yemen. First oublished 1936. Original vintage Penguin edition printed on cheap, tanned post-war paper, spine stained. 224p. plates maps. bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757549. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £13.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Transaction Large Print Books)

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781856952101 ISBN: 185695210X

Description: Good. 185695210X EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Southern Gates of Arabia, a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: pocket ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Murray Pub, London Date Published: 1936, 1946 Feb

Description: Glossy Photo Frontis. VERY GOOD Condition in VG DJ. 4x7" VERY GOOD DJ 282ps 1935 Woman Alone Hadhramaut, South Arabia. Pocket Edition on Thin Paper.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark; Introduction-Jane Geniesse

price: £16.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757549 ISBN: 0375757546

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Southern Gates of Arabia: a Journey in the Hadhramaut

by Stark, Freya

price: £16.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition/First Printing (Stated on copyright page) Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Small stain on bottom corner of page edges, affecting pages 72-250 (Never larger than 1/2 inch, and not affecting the text. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Juanita, Reno, NV

"Another intrepid traveller
in Araby. I so love these
people and the luck of living
when they did and the worlds
they got to see."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Stuart, The United States

"Later writers have snide things to say about her, but which other woman was riding about without a man to protect her in the back country east of Yemen back in the 1930's. And, she is a literate writer. Thus the 4 stars.

It's a quick read, but it is soooo personal, in contrast to all the geo-political tomes of today.
Yes, she heavily edited the friction out of this, but it's a great glimpse inside the closed society of the emirates area when significant remnants of the ancient economy and society were still visible -- before WW II, before much access to foreign news and radio, and before much foreign travel by the local aristocracy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.