» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spartan Reflections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spartan Reflections

by Professor Paul Cartledge

About this title: The complex Spartan tradition has been central to western thinking since antiquity. Images or myths of ancient Sparta are still exceptionally influential today. Saprta is also one of the handful of ancient Greek cities well enough attested for the historian to attempt a convincing social portrait in the round. "Spartan Reflections", whose title is intended to capture both the influence of the Spartan tradition and Sparta's thought-provoking qualities, is a collection of thirteen essays, all either new or revised for publication in book form. Following a general introduction the book is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £57.31

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (2001)

Description: 6pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xii, 276 pp. Contents: Sparta-Wartching: General Introduction; Polity, Politics & Political Thought: City & Chora in Sparta: Archaic to Hellenistic; The Peculiar Position of Sparta in the Dvelopment of the Greek City-State; Literacy in Spartan Oligarchy; The Spartan Kingship: Doubly Odd? Comparatively Equal: A Spartan Approach; Society, Economy & Warare: A Spartan Education; The Politics of Spartan Pederasty; Spartan Wives: Liberation or Licence? ; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections, used book

Spartan Reflections,

by Cartledge, Paul,

price: £16.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780715629666 ISBN: 0715629662

Description: First [large] paperback edition, xii, 276pp, 10 photographs on art paper, card covers colour-illustrated by a bronze mirror with a figure as handle, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 7-7-03 ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £14.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xii, 276 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: £15.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One bumped corner, light rubbing, otherwise a fine copy. Discusses Sparta: its military development, questions of gender and sexuality, and the difficult problem of artistic and literary aspects of Sparta. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections new book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £16.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: New. 0520231236 NEW...University of California hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition, No marks or defects...as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul Et Al. (Eds. )

price: £16.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections new book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: £16.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Spartan Reflections (1st Edition).

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £21.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, Date Published: 2001.

Description: Nf/Nf Dj/8vo. /276 pp. /illus. Ancient History. GRK1/2142. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections new book

Spartan Reflections

by Paul Cartledge

price: £32.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. University of California Press (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge Paul

price: £8.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ptg Binding: PB Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: Near Fine. Remainder Rem. mark lwr. edge, R top edge sl. bumped. Fast careful shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £11.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. xii+276 pp. Hardback. Plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards, bump to corner, in Very Good dust jacket; wrinkle to top flap of dust jacket. A clean, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0520231236 'These finely crafted and thoughtful essays add up to a sustained commentary on the most important and pressing issues of Spartan history'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £13.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U OF CALIFORNIA, CALIFORNIA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F, 276 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner name stamped on front endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £15.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £16.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: VG+/Very Good. 0520231236 276p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £16.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0520231236 276 pages, 8vo. Includes general index, index locorum, bibliography, notes, list of plates, acknowledgments, preface, a handful of b&w photographs. Volume comes from a smoker's library and retains a slight, smokey odor. One small repaired tear to front, upper right corner of DJ. Otherwise, volume is in excellent condition. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections new book

Spartan Reflections

by Paul Cartledge

price: £17.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £17.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520231238 ISBN: 0520231236

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £19.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spartan Reflections new book

Spartan Reflections

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £19.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520231245 ISBN: 0520231244

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: