|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The complex Spartan tradition has been central to western thinking since antiquity. Images or myths of ancient Sparta are still exceptionally influential today. Saprta is also one of the handful of ancient Greek cities well enough attested for the historian to attempt a convincing social portrait in the round. "Spartan Reflections", whose title is intended to capture both the influence of the Spartan tradition and Sparta's thought-provoking qualities, is a collection of thirteen essays, all either new or revised for publication in book form. Following a general introduction the book is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Spartan Reflections
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
DENMARK
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: (2001)
Description: 6pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, xii, 276 pp. Contents: Sparta-Wartching: General Introduction; Polity, Politics & Political Thought: City & Chora in Sparta: Archaic to Hellenistic; The Peculiar Position of Sparta in the Dvelopment of the Greek City-State; Literacy in Spartan Oligarchy; The Spartan Kingship: Doubly Odd? Comparatively Equal: A Spartan Approach; Society, Economy & Warare: A Spartan Education; The Politics of Spartan Pederasty; Spartan Wives: Liberation or Licence? ; ... read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections,
by
Cartledge, Paul,
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780715629666
ISBN: 0715629662
Description: First [large] paperback edition, xii, 276pp, 10 photographs on art paper, card covers colour-illustrated by a bronze mirror with a figure as handle, as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crouch Rare Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 7-7-03
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xii, 276 p. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alex Chis Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One bumped corner, light rubbing, otherwise a fine copy. Discusses Sparta: its military development, questions of gender and sexuality, and the difficult problem of artistic and literary aspects of Sparta. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benson's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: New. 0520231236 NEW...University of California hardcover w/dj, 2001, 1st edition, No marks or defects...as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul Et Al. (Eds. )
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections (1st Edition).
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press,
Date Published: 2001.
Description: Nf/Nf Dj/8vo. /276 pp. /illus. Ancient History. GRK1/2142. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. University of California Press (2001) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge Paul
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Ptg
Binding: PB
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: Near Fine. Remainder Rem. mark lwr. edge, R top edge sl. bumped. Fast careful shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfeet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. xii+276 pp. Hardback. Plates. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good boards, bump to corner, in Very Good dust jacket; wrinkle to top flap of dust jacket. A clean, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0520231236 'These finely crafted and thoughtful essays add up to a sustained commentary on the most important and pressing issues of Spartan history'. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U OF CALIFORNIA, CALIFORNIA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F, 276 PAGES. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner name stamped on front endpage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: VG+/Very Good. 0520231236 276p. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0520231236 276 pages, 8vo. Includes general index, index locorum, bibliography, notes, list of plates, acknowledgments, preface, a handful of b&w photographs. Volume comes from a smoker's library and retains a slight, smokey odor. One small repaired tear to front, upper right corner of DJ. Otherwise, volume is in excellent condition. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780520231238
ISBN: 0520231236
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in near fine dj. read more
|
|
Spartan Reflections
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780520231245
ISBN: 0520231244
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |