Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Who gets called 'emotional'? And what does it mean when that happens? What tells us that a person is 'speaking from the heart'? The prevailing stereotype is that she is emotional, while he is not. In Speaking From the Heart Professor Shields draws on examples from everyday life, contemporary culture and the latest research, to reveal how culturally shared beliefs about emotion shape our identities as women and men. She shows how the discourse of emotion is fundamentally concerned with judgements about authenticity and legitimacy of experience, themes deeply implicated in creating and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
(42 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Stephanie A. Shields
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A, and Oatley, Keith (Editor), and Manstead, Antony (Editor)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.; Oatley, Keith & Antony Manstead
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: No dust jacket o/w perfectly clean, crisp. 521802970. New / No dust jacket; 0.83 x 9.33 x 6.28 Inches; 228 pages; Who is called "emotional"? And what does it mean? How do we know that a person is "speaking from the heart"? The prevailing stereotype is that she is emotional, while he is not. In Speaking From. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Stephanie A. Shields
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2002. Originally published at $32.00. read more
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Stephanie A. Shields
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nettextstore ,
NE,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender & the Social Meaning of Emotion
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. 0521802970 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Fine. 0521802970 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Stephanie A. Shields
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002-06
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Like New. 2002 hardcover, no marks noted in or on book, no dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
books4u31 ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 214 p. Index. A very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) (Hardcover)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW hardcover in AS NEW dust jacket, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Stan Padluzski ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Good. 0521802970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Very Good. 0521802970 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 214 pages with index, light shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Stephanie A. Shields
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2002-06
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)
by
Shields, Stephanie A.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521802970
ISBN: 0521802970
Description: New. 0521802970. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
BookXpressNJ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.