» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Stephanie A Shields, Keith Oatley (Editor), Antony Manstead (Editor)

About this title: Who gets called 'emotional'? And what does it mean when that happens? What tells us that a person is 'speaking from the heart'? The prevailing stereotype is that she is emotional, while he is not. In Speaking From the Heart Professor Shields draws on examples from everyday life, contemporary culture and the latest research, to reveal how culturally shared beliefs about emotion shape our identities as women and men. She shows how the discourse of emotion is fundamentally concerned with judgements about authenticity and legitimacy of experience, themes deeply implicated in creating and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Stephanie A. Shields

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion used book

Speaking from the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A, and Oatley, Keith (Editor), and Manstead, Antony (Editor)

price: £6.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £6.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.; Oatley, Keith & Antony Manstead

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: No dust jacket o/w perfectly clean, crisp. 521802970. New / No dust jacket; 0.83 x 9.33 x 6.28 Inches; 228 pages; Who is called "emotional"? And what does it mean? How do we know that a person is "speaking from the heart"? The prevailing stereotype is that she is emotional, while he is not. In Speaking From. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Stephanie A. Shields

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2002. Originally published at $32.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Stephanie A. Shields

price: £7.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender & the Social Meaning of Emotion new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender & the Social Meaning of Emotion

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. 0521802970 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £8.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Fine. 0521802970 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in... new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...

price: £8.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in... used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...

price: £8.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in... new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...

price: £8.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in... new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...

price: £8.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in... used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in...

price: £8.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Stephanie A. Shields

price: £9.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Like New. 2002 hardcover, no marks noted in or on book, no dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 214 p. Index. A very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) (Hardcover) new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) (Hardcover)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW hardcover in AS NEW dust jacket, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A

price: £12.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £16.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Good. 0521802970 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £17.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Very Good. 0521802970 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 214 pages with index, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) used book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Stephanie A. Shields

price: £21.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £25.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction) new book

Speaking From the Heart: Gender and the Social Meaning of Emotion (Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction)

by Shields, Stephanie A.

price: £26.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521802970 ISBN: 0521802970

Description: New. 0521802970. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.