» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speaking with the Angel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speaking with the Angel

by Nick Hornby

About this title: A dozen of the most successful and popular writers today including: Helen Fielding, Robert Harris, Patrick Marber, Zadie Smith, John O'Farrell, Roddy Doyle, Melissa Bank and Irvine Welsh have written 6000-word fictional monologues along the lines of Alan Bennet's "Talking Heads". And Colin Firth makes his debut as a fiction writer. The result is a book of completely original stories that have heart, soul and wit. All the writers have given their work free, and Penguin is giving GBP1 per copy sold to the TreeHouse Trust, a charity which is setting up a unique school for autistic children

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby Nick (Editor)

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 02-Nov-00 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of covers, interior in excellent clean condition, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick (Editor)

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0140296786. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: V Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.15

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. Cover has crease on corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very Good. 0140296786. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Very good. Very slight edgewear to outer cover; Otherwise very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Hornby, Nick

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

by Nick Hornby, Ed

price: £2.04

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296785 ISBN: 0140296786

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Speaking With the Angel used book

Speaking With the Angel

price: £2.15

Sh