» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Special Prisoner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

About this title: In retaliation for B-29 bombing raids over Japan, the Japanese POW camps designated the airmen who dropped the bombs "special prisoners," subjecting them to particularly harsh treatment when they were captured. Lehrer's novel tells the story of John Quincy Watson, an ex-POW who unexpectedly encounters the Japanese army officer who tortured him during his imprisonment. Now a bishop, Watson must struggle with his memories of horror, his personal code of honor, and a sudden, all-consuming desire for revenge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781903985304 ISBN: 1903985307

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781903985304 ISBN: 1903985307

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781903985304 ISBN: 1903985307

Description: Good. Paperback-prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Special Prisoner new book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £3.10

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781903985304 ISBN: 1903985307

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.93

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs, U. S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 2003 and Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy. Like-new. pages, spine, cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by James Lehrer~Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim, Lehrer, James

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 2003 and Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown. Minor cover shopwear. Pp lightly tanned, but--spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight & bright book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner: a Novel By Jim Lehrer used book

The Special Prisoner: a Novel By Jim Lehrer

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Good. Some wear to dj, good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner: a Novel used book

The Special Prisoner: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner: a Novel new book

The Special Prisoner: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very Good. 1586480421 GREAT BUY BOOK HAS SOME DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Fine. 1586480421 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-58648-042-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-58648-042-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good djx-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight & white, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner: a Novel used book

The Special Prisoner: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, price sticker on cover, lean to spine, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Special Prisoner used book

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9781586480424 ISBN: 1586480421

Description: Good in Fair jacket. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Special Prisoner: a Novel used book

The Special Prisoner: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503719 ISBN: 0375503714

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gently used, with no marks or labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Dina, Abington, MA

"Pretty interesting historical fiction. Surprising ending, but pretty neat to bring it back to a fellow prisoner's demise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Felicia, Dover, NH

"Very absorbing story about a WW II POW, both during the war and today. I didn't expect anything too engaging or colorful from Lehrer, but was pleasantly surprised."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Chrissy, Moncks Corner, SC

"intense, a little violent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2007
By Mark, Pittsburgh, PA

"Yes, it's that Jim Lehrer, from PBS, and he's quite a good writer. This novel is a riveting view of what it was like to be an American prisoner of war in a Japanese POW camp. Compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Widow

White Widow

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Purple Dots

Purple Dots

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £4.95!

Kick the Can

Kick the Can

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Blue Hearts

Blue Hearts

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines

Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines

by James Brady

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.72!

Crown Oklahoma

Crown Oklahoma

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £4.95!