» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The belief in immortality and the worship of the dead

by Sir James George Frazer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead Volume 1

by Frazer, J. G.

price: £22.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO LTD Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Black boards. Corners bumped, rounded inwards, and frayed. Bumped and frayed at head & heel of spine. Spine covering split in the front and rear spine gully (still attached, but split). Removed bookplate inside the front cover has left a roughness. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. Interior is clean, somewhat age-darkened as expected of age, with squared binding. The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews, 1911-1912 8vo 8"-9" tall 495 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality

by Frazer

price: £28.40

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1913

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN in 1913, volume I, 494 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, page ends tanned, some pencil underlining, a reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead Volume I

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £50.16

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Ex-libary copy with usual markings, good reading copy. 495pp., Both hinges cracked, cloth on spine damaged and tape repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead

by Frazer, James George

price: £58.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Co. Limited, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Vol. II The Belief among the Polynesians. 8vo; pp. ix, 447; index; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, boards scuffed, page edges uncut and uneven, browning to pages, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality

by Frazer

price: £60.04

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1922

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN in 1922, VOLUME II, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), tall size, no D/W as issued, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, black cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Belief in Immortality

by Frazer

price: £60.04

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1922

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN in 1922, 326 pages, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), tall size, no D/W as issued, covers good, faded, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, black cloth, book plate on inside front cover, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Belief in Immortality

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £65.36

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1913

Description: And the Worship of the Dead. Volume I [only of 3]: The Belief among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia. The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912. Reprint. [xxii] + 495pp. + [ii] adverts. Ex. -libris Ernest James, f.e. ps. sl. browned and spotted, original cloth with gilt title to spine, fore-edge of boards lightly dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead, Vol. 1: the Belief Among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia

by Frazer, J. G.

price: £67.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair condition only. Ex-library copy; with typical markings. Binders tape over spine; hinges taped. Title hand-written on spine. Corners worn, some edgewear. 495 pages, plus ads. Fored-edge of page 495 taped. Tape at rear hinge has covered some text at margin of last advertisement page. Pages just a bit age-toned; else pages clean but for library markings.; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead: the Belief Among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia (Volume I)

by Frazer, James George

price: £96.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian And Co., Limited, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Overall Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume I 495 pp. + ads, index. Green Cloth. Ex-Libris Joseph A. Sadony with his blindstamp at title-page & his characteristic initials at top corner of Page 99. Text clean. Old dealer's price in pencil at top rear endpaper. Boards with modest edgewear. Cloth splitting, 2 + inches, spine edge at foot. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. Vol. I, the Belief Among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres...

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £197.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan., London. Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Spine end chipped, tear at outer hinge, corner rubbed, o/w good. Cloth 8vo. Subtitle continues ". Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia". xxi, 495pp. Index. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality

by Frazer, J. G.

price: £285.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Co., Limited, London Date Published: 1913

Description: and the worship of the dead. Vol. I The belief among the aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia, The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxii, 496, (ii); index; original green cloth, title on spine in gilt; foxing to first and last 2 pages; minor bumping to corners and head and tail of spine, minor silverfish damage to coth, a good copy. Two Bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead,

by James George Frazer

price: £305.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dawsons Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780712902465 ISBN: 0712902465

Description: Good. Scarce. Three Volume Complete Set. Dawsons Pall Mall 1968. Ex-Library. Original Green Cloth. Hardcover Bindings are tight and straight. Without jackets. Pages Clean with no underlining or highlighting; small water mark top corner Volume I. Overall a nice, clean copy of an extremely scarce three volume set. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. Volume I: the Belief Among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia. Volume II: the Belief Among the Polynesians. Volume III: the Belief Among the...

by Frazer, James

price: £344.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Limited

Description: Second Hand. Complete first edition set. Three 8vo volumes, [xxii + 496pp] + [x + 448pp] + [x + 326pp]. Publisher's advertisements at the end of each volume. Volume III is bound in original green cloth; Volumes I & II rebound in matching green cloth. Gilt lettering to spines. Deckled page edges. An attractive set, in very good condition. Bindings are firm and square; contents are crisp and clean, with no signs of prior ownership. Slight wear to corners on Volume III. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. 3 Volume Set

by Frazer, J G

price: £518.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Green/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1913

Description: G+: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Light foxing to page ends. Stamps of previous owner on paste-down and fep and a name and address in ink on contents page of volume III. xvi, 495pp; ix, 447pp; ix, 326pp: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"): Volume I [ reprinted July 1913] 'The Belief among the Aborigines of Australia, The Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia'. [The Gifford Lectures, St. Andrews 1911-1912]. Volume II-[published 1922] 'The Belief among the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. [Three Volumes].

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £777.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., London. Date Published: 1913

Description: Green clth cvr. 3 volumes. Vol. I: "The Belief Among the Aborigines of Australia, the Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia", 495pp; Vol. II: "The Belief Among the Polynesians", 447pp; Vol. III: "The Belief Among the Micronesians", 326pp. Published, respectively, in 1913, 1922, and 1924. Vol. I: Pre and postlims lightly foxed, many pages uncut, o/w good+ Vol. II: Spine ends slightly worn, edges lightly foxed, small stain on cover, o/w good. Vol III: V. sl. staining of front cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead. Three Volumes

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £1,095.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan And Co., Limited, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Volume I. The Belief Among The Aborigines Of Australia, The Torres Straits Islands, New Guinea and Melanesia: Volume II. T Belief Among The Polynesians: Volume III. The Belief Among The Micronesians: First Editions: 8vo; pp. Vol. I. xxii, 495; Vol. II. x, 447, 4 pages advertisements; Vol. III. x, 326, 2 pages advertisements; pages uncut, original dark green cloth, titles lettered in gilt on spines, very good tight bright set of first editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.