About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has shelfwear with rubbing nicks on the tips of corners and edges of spine, small chip upper back edge near spine. This first volume of the Library's two volume collection of the writings of Lincoln illuminates the political career of our greatest president and reveals his extraordinary gifts as a writer. Covering the years 1832-to 1858, it contains 240 speeches, letters, drafts, and fragments that record his emergence as an ... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Literary Classics of the United States: Distributed by the Viking Press, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. xix, 898 p.; 21 cm. "First printing"--P. [iv]. The texts are selected (from The collected works of Abraham Lincoln / edited by Roy Basler, c1953 and its supplement, c1974) and annotated by Don E. Fehrenbacher. "Don E. Fehrenbacher wrote the notes and selected the texts...Bibliography: p. 858-876. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in plain navy blue cloth binding (NOT like the one pictured), with ribbon marker. A very clean, bright ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. 898 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: As New/Slip Case. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-940450-43-7 Library of America Blue cloth in a white slip case. 808pp including index. silk ribbon marker. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Fine. In a VG slipcase. First Edition. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989-10-01
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Good. Some wear along the edges and corners of dust jacket; light wear along edges and corners of front and back covers; pages within smooth and unmarked; solid and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.6 inches. 900pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Pen name on endpaper, Internally Clean. In VG slipcase. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Fine. 0940450437. Slip case has light rubbing and faint soiling to edges and extrems. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Presidents; Library of America; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 898 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (E4) Hardcover in VG+ condition; Dustjacket in VG+ condition; 898/786pgs. part of 2 books in slip case. see also #40502. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: The Library of America
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 898 pages, Contains 240 speeches, letters, drafts and fragments that record Lincoln's emergence as an eloquent anti-slavery advocate and defender of the Constitution. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Library of America, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780940450431ISBN:0940450437
Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing [so stated]. Hardcover. 788pp. As New book in As New dust jacket. NO stamps. read more
"While many of the letters etc. are not fascinating. Reading Lincoln's speeches in their entirety gives a fascinating picture of who Lincoln was and what he stood for."
"This is a collection of Lincoln's speeches and letters. The best way to get to know this man is through is own words. I was impressed by how consistent he was in his views on slavery through the entire course of this political era. From his first public statements on the slavery he said it was immoral and unjust, we can't remove it in the states where it exists, it shouldn't be allowed to spread into the territories, slavery should be put on the course of ultimate extinction. For 30+ years (through his presidency) he stayed with the same statements. What other politician do you know who never waivers in his political statements?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.