» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speeches and writings, 1832-1858 : speeches, letters, and miscellaneous writings, the Lincoln-Douglas debates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Speeches and writings, 1832-1858 : speeches, letters, and miscellaneous writings, the Lincoln-Douglas debates

by Abraham Lincoln, Don Edward Fehrenbacher, Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana (Library of Congress)

About this title: The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Lincoln, Abraham, Fehrenbacher, Don

price: £9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £9.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has shelfwear with rubbing nicks on the tips of corners and edges of spine, small chip upper back edge near spine. This first volume of the Library's two volume collection of the writings of Lincoln illuminates the political career of our greatest president and reveals his extraordinary gifts as a writer. Covering the years 1832-to 1858, it contains 240 speeches, letters, drafts, and fragments that record his emergence as an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Speeches and writings, 1832-1858: speeches, letters, and miscellaneous writings, the Lincoln-Douglas debates used book

Speeches and writings, 1832-1858: speeches, letters, and miscellaneous writings, the Lincoln-Douglas debates

by Lincoln, Abraham, and Fehrenbacher, Don Edward, and Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana (Library of Congress)

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Literary Classics of the United States: Distributed by the Viking Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. xix, 898 p.; 21 cm. "First printing"--P. [iv]. The texts are selected (from The collected works of Abraham Lincoln / edited by Roy Basler, c1953 and its supplement, c1974) and annotated by Don E. Fehrenbacher. "Don E. Fehrenbacher wrote the notes and selected the texts...Bibliography: p. 858-876. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arthur Corbin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in plain navy blue cloth binding (NOT like the one pictured), with ribbon marker. A very clean, bright ex-library book with no visible wear aside from normal library marks. 898 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £10.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: As New/Slip Case. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-940450-43-7 Library of America Blue cloth in a white slip case. 808pp including index. silk ribbon marker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings; the Lincoln-Douglas Debates used book

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858: Speeches, Letters, and Miscellaneous Writings; the Lincoln-Douglas Debates

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0940450437 898 pp. Text clean with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) new book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £11.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) new book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £11.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) new book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £11.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Publisher: Library of America, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Nf/no dj. In lightly rubbed slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine. In a VG slipcase. First Edition. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln; Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £12.62

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Good. Some wear along the edges and corners of dust jacket; light wear along edges and corners of front and back covers; pages within smooth and unmarked; solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) new book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Abraham Lincoln, Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £13.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Lincoln, Abraham, Fehrenbacher, Don

price: £13.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.6 inches. 900pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Pen name on endpaper, Internally Clean. In VG slipcase. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham & Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine. 0940450437. Slip case has light rubbing and faint soiling to edges and extrems. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Presidents; Library of America; 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 898 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speeches and Writings, 1832-1858 (Vol. I) (Library of America, Vol. 45) used book

Speeches and Writings, 1832-1858 (Vol. I) (Library of America, Vol. 45)

by Lincoln, Abraham; Fehrenbacher, Don E. (Editor)

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (E4) Hardcover in VG+ condition; Dustjacket in VG+ condition; 898/786pgs. part of 2 books in slip case. see also #40502. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln; Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln; Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 898 pages, Contains 240 speeches, letters, drafts and fragments that record Lincoln's emergence as an eloquent anti-slavery advocate and defender of the Constitution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing [so stated]. Hardcover. 788pp. As New book in As New dust jacket. NO stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light shelf wear; some rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America) new book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)

price: £13.71

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: New. Perfect condition never opened. Slipcase included no DJ as issued. 1062. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 used book

Abraham Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858

by Lincoln, Abraham

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940450431 ISBN: 0940450437

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Attached ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Jake, Provo, UT

"While many of the letters etc. are not fascinating. Reading Lincoln's speeches in their entirety gives a fascinating picture of who Lincoln was and what he stood for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Aaron, The United States

"Certainly the President-Elect writes a good speech. Here now, a true master."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Donna, Oak Park, IL

"This is a collection of Lincoln's speeches and letters. The best way to get to know this man is through is own words. I was impressed by how consistent he was in his views on slavery through the entire course of this political era. From his first public statements on the slavery he said it was immoral and unjust, we can't remove it in the states where it exists, it shouldn't be allowed to spread into the territories, slavery should be put on the course of ultimate extinction. For 30+ years (through his presidency) he stayed with the same statements. What other politician do you know who never waivers in his political statements?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Jeri Sue, Springville, UT

"Superb! Clearly a political and economic genius. And an amazing war strategist whose counsel and direction should have been followed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.