» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spirit of Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Eighty exquisite paintings, both oils and watercolors, capture not only the most beautiful and best-known golf holes in the British Isles and the U.S., but also the nuances and subtleties of the game. Woven among the paintings are the legends, the lore, and the rich personalities of both the players and the game. The result is a book of rare beauty and immeasurable appeal to golf enthusiasts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis, Ben Wright, Herbert Warren Wind

price: £10.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray And Ben Wright

price: £38.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longstreet, Atlanta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Print by Ray Ellis laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray; Wright, Ben

price: £58.21

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. John deGarmo who conceived the idea for The Spirit of Gold. 67 water color and other paintings throughout the book. Book includes a Ray Ellis print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray G.; Wright, Ben; Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £115.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520549 ISBN: 1563520540

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator Limited edition 479/2000 Signed by Ray Ellis & Ben Wright. Large oversized book in green leather with raised spine and gilt lettering and decorations. The only flay to this book is a laid in velum sheet on the front paste down stating "Complements of 25th Anniversary Bellsouth Classic" has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £5.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: Very good Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £7.63

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray; B388

price: £13.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996

Description: As New. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray; Wright, Ben; Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £26.33

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Very Good. 1563520419 Light shelfwear to DJ. Binding & pages are in very good condition with numerous beautiful color pictures. Heavy book, additional may apply. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spirit of Golf used book

Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray; Wright, Ben; Ellis, Ray G.; Wind, Herbert Warren; Wright Ben

price: £31.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong: Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. 6" closed tear on front cover from bottom right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis

price: £33.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £36.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis

price: £42.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spirit of Golf used book

Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray

price: £44.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Longstreet ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray, Wright, Ben; Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £55.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Marietta, GA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 1992, First Edition, HB, Good/Fair, Slight stains to cover, marker on page edge, d.j. price-clipped, edgewear, stained, chipped, creased, torn, Color illustrations, 111p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spirit of Golf used book

Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray And Wright, Ben

price: £56.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Marietta, Georgia Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 5" scratch and a 1 1/2" tear in jacket on front side. Otherwise in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis & Ben Wright

price: £59.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Korea Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1563520419. 1st edition. 1st printing. Print laid in. Folio. Green cloth cover in good condition with embossed golfer. Top back right cover worn and torn to expose coverboard. Introduction by Herbert Warren Wind. CLEAN TEXT! Dust jacket in good + condition with edge wear. Dust jacket torn on back top right corner. Hinges, creases and contents in very good condition. TIGHT STRAIGHT SPINE! Overall in near fine condition. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray & Ben Wright

price: £69.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Longstreet Press, Inc., Marietta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Oblong folio. Warmly INSCRIBED by Ellis, the illustrator, on the half title page. Additional print laid in is also SIGNED by the artist. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Spirit of Golf used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis; Ben Wright; Herbert Warren Wind

price: £101.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9781563520419 ISBN: 1563520419

Description: Very Good. Appears unused, clean with no marks or inscriptions other than Ray Ellis (illustrator) signature inside the front cover. Copyright page states "1st Printing, 1992". Dust jacket has light general shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ellis, Ray / Ben Wright

price: £139.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGSTREET PRESS, MARIETTA, GA. Date Published: 1992

Description: F/F. INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT WARREN WIND. -SIGNED / INSCRIBED: "TO HOWARD--TWO GREAT WISHES--RAY ELLIS"-ALSO WITH ADDITIONAL SIGNED PRINT LAID IN.; Color Illustrations; OBLONG 4to; 111 pages; Signed by One Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Spirit of Golf

by Ray Ellis And Ben Wright

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563522710 ISBN: 1563522713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Media, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.