Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Rackman, Arthur. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Stains @ fly page, wear to corners and spine. Still tight and clean. 133 p. Poems of Choldhood by Algernon, Charles, Swinbourne read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London
Date Published: 1918
Description: Arthur Rackham. Very Good/No DJ. Sm 4to Original dark green, bright gilt titling and illustration to front board. Gilt titling to spine. Bumped. Slight wear to edges. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. 133pp Illustrated with drawing in the text and 7 coloured plates including frontispiece with titled tissue-guards. Pages very clean. Tight binding. read more
Description: Later. Later edition. Circa 1930. Very good. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, spine tail split one inch at front side, circular stain on front board, lacking the dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Description: Very Good. Eight color plates and numerous b&w incidental drawings by Arthur Rackham. A very good copy of of a very attractive book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Very Good-with no dust jacket. Ix, (1), 132, (2) pages + colour frontis + 7 colour plates. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and illustration on spine and front board. Top page edges dyed. Illustrated endpapers. Printed tissue guards present to frontis and all plates. Some rubbing to edges of spine and boards. 1/8" chips to cloth at head of spine and at tail corner of front board. Spine faded. Four owner's signatures on verso of front free endpaper.; 4to. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: grn cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: (1918)
Description: 8 fullpage color plates. Good/no dj. 8vo (7.5x10in) 8 beautifully colored plates w/ guards. covers lightly stained. minor insect damage to spine. corners & spine ends bumped. shelfwear to bottom edge. spine slightly darkened. few small pencil marks to front pastedown. ep's, halftitle, pp.128-132 & front & rear blanks considerably foxed. several other pages foxed but only lightly so. gatherings started at pp. 40 & 54 but still attached. slightly shaken due to splitting of front & rear joints, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1918
Description: Arthur Rackham. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Attractive tight, clean, green cloth binding with gilt lettering. 8 Full color plates by Rackham with tissue guards. No markings. Other black-and-white and green-and-white illustrations. Preface by Edmund Gosse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Rackham, Arthur. Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 132 pp. Green cloth with minor corner wear, lightly rubbed on back. Minor edge wear and spine gilt not quite bright. Small white smear on spine, a few white spots on back & near spine on front. B&W illustrations. Eight color plates with captioned tissue guards. read more
Description: Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Very Good; No DJ. Binding tight. Some smudges and toning along page edges, some light smudges on end papers. Text clean, beautiful color plates inside. Boards toned around edges, some moderate shelf wear on corners and spine edges. Title and author... 133 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1918
Description: Arthur Rackham. Good. Quarto. Hardcover. Illustrated with full page color frontispiece and seven plates, with titled tissue guards. Preface by Edmund Gosse. No jacket. Good, bottom corners have slight bumps, pages have a little bit of foxing. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illus by Arthur Rackham. Almost very good book. As the close of his life approached, Swinburne often expressed his desire to extract from his various volumes those poems addressed to children. He died without doing so. Edmund Gosse has brought together this collection of Swinburne's poems which are concerned with infancy. Rackham's delicate and romantic illustrations are a perfect complement to the text. 8 colour plates plus b/w text decorations. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and vignette ... read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illus by Arthur Rackham. Very good book. As the close of his life approached, Swinburne often expressed his desire to extract from his various volumes those poems addressed to children. He died without doing so. Edmund Gosse has brought together this collection of Swinburne's poems which are concerned with infancy. Rackham's delicate and romantic illustrations are a perfect complement to the text. 8 colour plates plus b/w text decorations. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and vignette to ... read more
Description: Sm. 4to. orig. green cl. dec. gt. ix + 133 pp. Coloured frontis. & 7 other lovely coloured plates with legended tissue-guards; many other b/w illustrations. Decorated e. ps.; bookplate on fr. paste-down; sl. foxing to e. ps. Cloth bubbling a little on back bd. and more on front. A little worn at extremities. Text and plates v.g.+. First edition, Heinemann, London, 1918. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1918
Description: 1st edition thus; 4to; 133 pp; bottle green cloth covers; gold gilt embossed figure beneath the gilt title credits; faded gilt to spine; green cloth showing signs of wear; light foxing to decorated endpapers; occ foxing/browning throughout-but not severe; Eight color plates with captioned tissue guards these lovely Rackham illustrations are all in very nice condition indeed; read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illus by Arthur Rackham. Very good book. A selection of poems depicting a child's life. Illustrated with b/w text illustrations and 8 colour guarded plates. Decorated endpapers. Green cloth, gilt titles and vignettes to front cover and spine. 10 x 7.5". 132 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. Base of spine slightly worn. Small dent to spine. Front endpaper creased. A very few foxspots to endpapers. Contents clean. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illus by Arthur Rackham. Almost very good book. A selection of poems depicting a child's life. Illustrated with b/w text illustrations and 8 colour guarded plates. Decorated endpapers. Green cloth, gilt titles and vignettes to front cover and spine. 10 x 7.5". 132 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Some slight bubbling to cloth. Small black mark to verso of half-title page. Light foxing throughout. Centre hinge is broken to top 2". A nice copy. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1918
Description: Illus by Arthur Rackham. Good book. As the close of his life approached, Swinburne often expressed his desire to extract from his various volumes those poems addressed to children. He died without doing so. Edmund Gosse has brought together this collection of Swinburne's poems which are concerned with infancy. Rackham's delicate and romantic illustrations are a perfect complement to the text. 8 colour plates plus b/w text decorations. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and vignette to front ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1918
Description: 133 pp, small quarto, illustrated end-papers, 8 coloured plates with tissue guards, b&w illustrations, end-papers foxed, boards very lightly flecked, else very good copy in gold-blocked, illustrated, green cloth boards. read more
Edition: 1926 Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden CIty New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. ix, 132 p. : col. ill.; 26 cm. Printed at the Complete Press West Norwood, London, Dust Jacket heavily taped on on spine, top/ bottom edges, and along rear flap. Book is clean with no interior markings, A label (app. 1/2" by 1") of a past bookseller is present on left side of the inside of rear board (label is dark green with white print). Book boards are green with gold print. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: VG. English Sheets with American Imprint. 133 pages, green boards with green printing are slightly stained/spotted. Otherwise a clean, very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.