About this title: Describes early settlement of the Great Lakes region; building of canals such as the Welland and Erie which lessened problems of lake transport around Niagara Falls and the rapids of the Sault Ste. Marie; and the joint Canadian-United States construction of the St. Lawrence Seaway and power project.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follet Publishing Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library book, usual markings in and on book, edges worn, spine and corners bumped, pencil markings on some pages, binding tight. read more
Description: ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: Chicago, IL, Follett Pub Co, 1959, no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/4" x 6 3/4" hard cover with pale green boards, 160 pages CONDITION: Book is good, owner bookplate on the front paste dwon, some toning on the end pages, and boards are rubbed at the corners. DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is fair, insect damage at the flap folds some tears at the edges, sunned spine. read more
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with all expected markings, stickers, and damage. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". Some wear to edges, corners and covers, 7 inch closed tear on ffep, book stamp on ffep. 1959. Ex-Library Copy. Decorated pictorial cover, no dj. read more
Edition: New Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follet Publishing Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -New Revised Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Pub. Co
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used; Good. Slightly loose binding. Appears to have been gently read. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Old library book. **** HARDCOVER, 1959 EDITION **** Book cover shows much shelf wear. Page edges and pages are in good condition. Binding is sturdy. Text and illustrations are clean and bold.. read more
Edition: 8th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publ. Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Lorence Bjorklund. Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library or book club edition. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has light rubbing on edges, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Follett, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Light fading at open cover edges. Former owner's bookplate. Dustwrapper is price clipped but with only minor edge rubbing. read more
Edition: [New rev. ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Pub. Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo, 8th Printing, Fast Shipping. 160 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: New Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG+; some small tears at DJ edge taped; a small area at top right corner of DJ marred by sticker being removed; 160 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. (shelf G93); "The story of one of the greatest navigation projects in history" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company
Date Published: 1959
Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Good in Fair jacket. 160 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate edgewear; good sound copy; clean text and photos. The dj has many tape stains, some wear to edges. Illustrator: Bjorklund, Lorence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042997. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing Co, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. Good + in Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Light blue boards, edges rubbed and spine sunned. DJ slightly yellowed and rubbed. 160 Pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1959
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund (drawings) Very Good in Good-VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue paper covered boards, modestly rubbed at corners, spine extrems., along bottom edge. 160 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Former owner's embossed name stamp on front flyleaf and half-title. Front flyleaf thumbed, interior otherwise intact. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with several closed tears and associated creasing, light soiling, price-clipped front flap. read more
Edition: 8th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publ. Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Lorence Bjorklund. Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Description: Follett, c1959, First edition, hardcover, b/w illus and photos, ; A tight, solid copy, VERY GOOD, in an attractive GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, with rubbing and light chipping to panels and spine ends, spine sunned. Some wear to extrems of boards, else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B428. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.